Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had open surgery for advanced sigmoid colectomy. Watery stools with pain in the anus. What could be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7036 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hello doctor. my dad had an open surgery of advanced sigmoid colectomy on the 7th October 2013 . he is suffering from watery stools with pain in the anus since then. the concerned doctor keeps changing tablets to stop them but no results. he says he may have to do another endoscopy and insert antibiotics in the operated part. please help my dad to get rid of this problem and live peacefully
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Follow doctor's advice, Be positive,Be patient. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for the query. The problems your dad is facing after advanced sigmoid colectomy is bother sum. I do understand your concern. The recovery after advanced sigmoid colectomy depends on the indication for the operation. Following are the possibilities & solutions for his problems. * In the operation, the remaing part of intestines is joined to anus.It's hardly one month post operation, so the healing tissue is still delicate & frequent motions bringing about stress to the part, the mild pain in anus is a natural thing. This pain without infection should go by 15 more days. Routine anti inflammatory drugs will help. A rectal suppository may be used with treating surgeon’s advice - To have watery stools is a normal phenomenon after sigmoid colostomy, till the intestinal function returns to normal. The time taken may be up to one year. * Sometimes infection of the XXXXXXX wound enhances watery stools & also anal pain. In such a case stool culture for causative organism is done. The specific antibiotic can then be selected & administered to have a control over the problem. Sigmoidoscopy is indicated to observe the healing wound & also local administration of antibiotic which facilitates healing. So don’t worry, your father will have a normal digestion once, the intestines adjust to new conditions after operation. Till then, -please follow your doctors instructions & have regular follow ups. - Keep him well hydrated & please follow the dietary regime advised by experts (balanced carbohydrates, proteins, fats) - Provide Multivitamins & mineral supplements with Vitamin C, B complex (specially Lactobacillus in liquid form) are important from general well being & healing point of view. - Not over exert, moderate activities with less exertion - A sound sleep & positive attitude will help him recover. Hope that helps. Any further query is welcome. Thanks,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Colectomy

doctor1 MD

I am having fever, diarrhea, sometimes watery, some abdominal and lower back pain, with a sore throat and a cough that just started. I am a specific patient, as I have had a total colectomy and hysterectomy. Any idea if this requires a trip to ER? I am moderately dehydrated as well.

doctor1 MD

I m on tb treatment for intestine and have also been operated for rt hemicolectomy. I want to know whether this tb medication will affect me from conceiving after full medication since my periods are little irregular. I m on treatment since last two months

doctor1 MD

Had colon surgery take down from I lliostomy have constant diarrhea can not fully empty out very acidic surgeon had a name for this condition some times it wlll check itself if not suggests to have a perement colostomy. What is this condition called

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with diverticulitis and have had numerous attacks in the past 2 years. I have just seen a GI MD after this last attack. The plan will be to have a colonoscopy in one month after the symptoms have ended and then consult a surgeon for a possible colon resection, also endoscopy if indicated. Is this the proper medical plan for me? Is it true that milk can irritate my disease?

doctor1 MD

Sir, i have 1 cancerous polyp removed, from descending colon . diagnosis - early invasive adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated. Tumor shows early invasion of submucosa. No lymphovascular invasion identified. Colon resection was scheduled but...

doctor1 MD

Im a 72 yo fem. w hx of 4 PE's,have a IVC filter,on Coumadin 3 mg.p.o. Recent PT/INR within my range. We are in motorcoach in remote area of NC. This a.m. coughed up old blood and sev sm. clots ( approx. 2tbl. spoon fulls) I have no chest pain...

doctor1 MD

I am a female age 63. After having my colon removed because of UC, I stopped growing any hair on my legs. (this was 14 years ago). Now I recently stopped growing hair under my arms. Is this something I should be concerned about? Is it a...