Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can TB medicine cause problem in conceiving?

I m on tb treatment for intestine and have also been operated for rt hemicolectomy. I want to know whether this tb medication will affect me from conceiving after full medication since my periods are little irregular. I m on treatment since last two months
Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

There are no known effects, on chance of conceiving with anti tubercular medication.


Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


Can TB medicine cause problem in conceiving?

Hello, There are no known effects, on chance of conceiving with anti tubercular medication. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashok Kumar