Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Got abnormal range of ESR. Having cold and sore throat. Did test for lupus, rheumatoid, auto immune disease

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: Just had labs done and ESR was 18 (0-15) i an nervous i had labs in beginning of week for ESR and it was 12 in range. Pleaae help !! Scared . What is this had fullnlabs done in august for lupus , rheumotiod , all auto immune diseases. Could this be if i have a cold or sore throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry. ESR is nonspecific.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your question.

Please relax, an ESR reading of 18, when the normal range is 0-15 is not very significant.

ESR can be elevated in any acute or chronic illness, so it not at all surprising that your ESR is mildly elevated as you have cold and sore throat.

That said, we suspect autoimmune disorders and tuberculosis when the levels are grossly elevated, something like about 50 to 60 for autoimmune disorders and other immune disorders, but about 80 to 100 for tuberculosis.

So please relax, there is nothing wrong with your ESR, it is just a marker for some inflammation, that is, it raises when there is any kind of inflammatory response by the body, be it common cold and sore throat or anything else.

I sincerely hope your question has been addressed, however, please do not hesitate if you happen to have any doubts or if you need further clarifications.

Wishing good health.

Warm regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 24 minutes later
Awesome ! Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thank you for choosing us.

It was a pleasure helping you.

All the very best.

Kind regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old male and I live in XXXXX.It would be really kind if you could help me out. I have an ulcerative Colitis which is been diagnosed recently i.e on 21st June through a Colonoscopy Procedure as I had Diarrhea for the past 2 months prior to the procedure.It is a mild colitis as it is spread only over rectum and sigmoid.Now the problem is I have a low grade fever and a high Pulse rate right 10 to 12 hours after the colonoscopy procedure on 21st june.since then I have been facing both the problems. the fever generally come during the day and thouches 99.5 F maximum in the afternoon and generally vanishes away after 7 or 8 Pm. My pulse rate varies between 85-110 bpm during resting.Because of all this, I feel tired and malaise and unable to do any work. Moreover, All the tests(C T Scan, Chest and stomach x-Ray, thyroid, Blood Culture , Typhoid, C-RP,ESR, Electrolyte , ECG, ECHO, TMT etc) were normal. Also I sometimes have alot of Itching all over the body for the past 5-6 months and it comes for few days and goes.Please help me out as my weight is also getting reduced since then and I feel very week.

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Grief, I have the following symptoms: Could you please diagnose and prescribe a med? 1. Frequent ulcers in mouth 2. Weakness and unable to gain weight. 3. stools float on water and are loose and smelly. 4. Bowel movement usually 1-2 times a day. Example: If I am nervous in the evening or anxious about something the possibility of urge of bowel movement. 5. Bowel movement sometimes about half hour after eating a full meal( this happens only during the first meal of day) 6 Otherwise in case of lunch, sometime bowel movement after 3-4 hrs sometimes none at all. 7. mouth smells bad. 8. sometimes stomach uneasiness and not pain as such. 9. Sometimes in the morning I would have a bowel movement but then there would be a lingering pain in the stomach which shall go away after 1-2 hrs.

doctor1 MD

My doctor suggested I take Ratinidine and I think Darolac-Z i have been having digestion problems in India. I am not sure if its Daraloc-Z or another drug that sounds similar. I am in an area without any phone service and don t know what to do. I have been having rectal bleeding for the past 6-7 days, bowel movements once a day.

doctor1 MD

I have muscles and joints pain since 8 months now, this come and go may be come for two weeks then dissapear then come again , i went to the doctor and he made complete blood count test but every thing was normal , im tired what can i do more to know the cause?

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
