Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Fast heart rate after drinking alcohol. Should I be worried for heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: I went out last night and had 6 pints of alcohol. I woke this morning with a really fast heart rate and scared I will have a heart attack
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 46 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Drinking too much alcohol can affect the electrical impulses in your heart or increase the chance of developing atrial fibrillation and other supraventricular tachyarrhythmia.
Development of atrial fibrillation after drinking alcohol is also called as "Holiday heart syndrome".
Chronic alcohol intake may cause heart to beat less effectively and can lead to alcoholic cardiomyopathy (disease of heart muscles).

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for electrocardiography (ECG) on preliminary basis.
Any type of persisting arrhythmia's (disturbances in heart rhythm) may be detected by simple ECG.
You should also go for serum electrolytes, 2 D Echo (to rule out cardiomyopathy) holter monitoring as well as electrophysiological studies of heart.

Typically, racing heart rate may resolve rapidly with spontaneous recovery during subsequent abstinence from alcohol use.
Its clinical course is benign, and specific anti-arrhythmic therapy is usually not indicated.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other queries.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 9 hours later
does this mean I have a heart condition? I had an ecg done 3 weeks ago and it was fine. my head feels very thick and dreamlike after a night drinkin and unable to concentrate. is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 minutes later
Hi,
Presence of racing heart rate after binge drinking may be due to disturbances in heart rhythm and may be alcoholic cardiomyapthy.
these are just presumptions. For exact diagnosis, you must go for 2 D echo and holter monitoring (as you have normal ECG).
A person may have head heaviness along with drowsiness after drinking and it should be considered as normal.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 15 minutes later
how do I get to go for one of them as because my ecg came bk as normal my
doctor will probably say I dont need it doing. I also have a flutter like sensation everything now and then in my heart for only a second or 2 and ive had it where my hearts been racing then it stops altogether for litterally a second then starts again beating normally. I do suffer with anxiety and I take amitriptyline and citalopram for this. my dad died suddenly of a heart attack at just 46 years old. because of this I had my cholesterol checked 3 weeks ago too and it was 5.7. thanks for your replies doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 minutes later
Hi,
You shouldn't take alcohol as alcohol may be a precipitating factor for underlying heart rhythm disturbances.
As such if you are getting racing heart rate due to alcohol then there is no need of any treatment. These rhythm disturbances gets revert after abstinence of alcohol.
You should again consult with your treating doctor and should explain your family history and go for above mentioned investigations.
Take care and get well soon.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

my father is a heart patient and resently they got second heart attack and inbetween the treatment we found that they are surviving on one kedney, his one kidney is colleps because of calcium deposited in the veins. now from last three weaks they r havin sevear muscullar pain in hole body , indisation , diahrea and disentry. they r taking medicins 1. cardarone 200 mg 2. doxolin 400 3. atorsave 10 mg, 4. nitract 2.5 mg and depllet 75mg. please sugest me for these probllems how can i hendle it. pravin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 55 years old Indian. Suffered and survived a heart attack in year 2000. Angiogram was done and about 30 % of LAD was blocked. Doctor advised not to do stenting, only on medications and was advice to take care diet and exercise. Currently on tab enalapril and aspirin. Missed heart beat is worrying me. Pls advice

doctor1 MD

hi doctor
my husband has a heart attack patient ,his 1st attack time he pass the urine with blood and starting the pain
and he hospitalized,the doctor found 2 block ,one block is 90% and another one is 30% .The doctor suggested to angioplasty and it is done ,30% block is reduce through medicine.But the problem is that last week my husband has 2nd attack and same symptoms is found urine with blood and doctor is said the 30% block is increase to 40% and he suggested to angioplasty. please tell me why the doctor is suggest to do angioplasty and why this symptoms(urine with blood) shows.

doctor1 MD

My brother in law has been to the er twice now and has been sick for two months. Nobody can seem to figure out what is wrong with him. His chest hurts, he feels like his heart is beating irregular and he is very dizzy and his hand even keeps getting numb. He had a heart attack about 5 years ago. Do you know what might be the problem?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...