Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does usage of Durezol eye drops help in treating uveitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1253 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I am 65 years old in good general health. 6 weeks back, I had a root canal in upper left. The pain did not go away. Then 4 weeks later I had gum cutting and cleaning around that tooth because it was infected. Next day I had red eye in left eye. The following day I put viseon eye drops and the same evening my left eye sight went down sharply. Next day I went to eye specialist and I was diagnosed with uveitis. I am given durezol eye drops 4 times a day. I had Shingles 8 years back and my ds dna anti body was 20 about a year back. My questions are: 1) Is this the right treatment. 2) How long it takes for vision to improve. 3) Is it curable. 4) Do I keep using same eye glasses I have been using. 5) Should I use my eyes less to put less pressure on the good eye.6) Why do you think I got it. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Uveitis

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.

There are various stages for treatment of uveitis. 1) If you are responding to this treatment which is probably showing satisfactory response in the form of reduced pain and redness and slight improvement in vision, then this treatment continues, otherwise a short course of oral steroids, and mydriatic drops have to be given.

2)Time taken depends upon severity of disease and treatment can take from 2 to 6 weeks.

3) Vision improves within 3 to 4 days but may take up to 2 weeks to become normal.

4)Use same glasses

5)Using eyes less may be helpful in initial 3 to 4 days but later doesn't help.

6) This is a auto immune disease, where your body defenses are attacking your own body.. This may be triggered by dental problem you had.. Less commonly we encounter infection to be the reason.Usually a battery of tests and investigations are employed in pin point the reason but in more than 50℅ of cases no reason is found so that is labeled as idiopathic.

I feel I have answered your question fully, any further query remaining in this regard, you can get back to me, otherwise you can rate this answer.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Thank you for your organized clear response.
My problem is now one week old. For the first 5 days I was given prednisolone 1 % 8 times a day and cyclopentolate hydrochloride 1 % three times a day. After 5 days a more detailed exam was performed. Then the dialating medicine was stopped and only durazol was started because it penetrates more into the eye.
The first medicine had a slight positive and the new medicine is only one day now.
1) Please give your thoughts on this treatment.
2)I got treatment very early. What are generally chances of full recovery and how much time.
3) The doctor has asked me to use the medicine for 6 weeks and see him then. If I dont see any improvement for a week, what should I do.
4)I will have implants put in after 3 months. Is that ok? What are things I can do to reduce risk of uveitis again.
5)Are there any vitamins or food or other things I can do to speed recover?
I look forward to your point wise response. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Uveitis

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Good of you to get back to me.

Your treatment is well enough. Dilating drops were stopped because you were showing improvement. I personally differ slightly with this approach of treatment, but there probably are individual differences of approach. I feel it's good to add oral medicine to hasten recovery to stop exposure to steroid drops for so long. That is what I do in my practice. But the treatment you are having has its own merits and continue with it.

2)You will have very good recovery.

3)If you don't have significant improvement in one week get back to the doctor.

4) OKAY to have implant.

5) Take care of your general health.Proper exercise,diet and rest are essential. Yoga helps
tremendously. You have to keep your immunity level high. The stress of dental work probably precipitated the attack.

Keep being active. Multi-vitamins and supplements are welcome.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 12 hours later
Dr Misra,
Thank you for your point wise reply.
1) While doing implants in 3 months, is it good idea to take cortisone for say 2 to 4 weeks to reduce chances of immune attack?
2)When you say yoga, do you mean deep breathing or meditation or stretching.
3)You say that I have to keep my immunity level high. What exactly do you mean?
4) Some doctors say my immune system is very strong but goes out of balance at times. Is there a way to evaluate this by blood tests for the immune system?
5)Are there immune modulators that can reduce the chances of immune system going crazy.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Uveitis

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.

This is not a good idea to have steroids before implants.

2) by yoga I mean all the 3, stretching,breathing and meditation. They have a role in improving general body health.

3) Your doctors are right that your immunity gets haywire and as I said earlier your defense mechanism attacking your body.

4) There are specific pointers which show what is specifically wrong. These like HlA antigen are very specific to one type of problems.

The only way for you is to keep generally fit and you will be fine.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Meditation

doctor1 MD

Hi This is Jeeva from Bangalore. I am rhumatic heart patient since 1987 onwards. Recently I came to know I have sivere AR and PH. But day to day...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Bahni.I have a five year old son.We live in Hong Kong.The problem i am facing with my son is he is very unattentive in is class and...

doctor1 MD

hi i am tapas ghosh from india.my father is suffereing multple CVA stroke in last 1.5 yrs.He had weakness in rights legs and hands,speech,facial...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have had arthritis for thirty years, I am just starting to grunt and groan at the smallest irritation over any annoyance and walking, 73 years, I...

doctor1 MD

I'm having recurring sharp pains in my head. Seems to be behind right eye and radiates to top of head. Pain is fleeting, but head feels strange...