question-icon

Does thyroid induce sudden weight gain during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Dec 2014
Question: My wife is 17 weeks pregnent with high thyroid begin detected just before pregnance. From then she is taking 1 pill for throid. Since out last visit to our Gynac on 26 Sep 14 - Her weight was 71.5 kgs, on 17 Oct it was 71.8 kgs and on 7 Nov Nov it is 75.2 kgs. In last three weeks she gained liked 3.4 kgs all of sudden and her symtoms like pain in back, shoulder and hand has started again (which she use to have before taking throid tablets).

My Gynec suggested to control her weight XXXXXXX 0.5 kgs per week and asked for a TSH and CBC test. Is the sudden rise could be because of thyroid, and is there any precaution to take to control it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could be due to thyroid or gestational diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

I would like to know few things
What is her height, blood sugar, diet habits?
Did your doctor tell you why she was started on Glycomet 850 which is usually started for polycystic ovaries/ diabetes/ obesity ?

Weight gain in second trimester is common. This may be part of the increased appetite after the decline of morning sickness of 1st trimester.

Her thyroid function before pregnancy is suggestive of under active thyroid (Hypothyroidism) for which you are prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg tablets. Thyroid function can improve or worsen during pregnancy. So it is recommended to do thyroid function tests every month in pregnancy and adjust your thyronorm dose after consulting a doctor.

If your thyroid function is showing elevated TSH, that will explain your wife's weight gain. This can be corrected by increasing the dose of thyroxine. If thyroid function is normal you should look for other causes. The commonest being diabetes in pregnancy.

Only precaution you need to take while on treatment for under active thyroid is to take your medications regularly in morning empty stomach. Since you are from XXXXXXX the iodised salt will give you enough iodine for the day. So no dietary modifications/precautions need to be taken.

I suggest you to see your doctor and check your fasting and after food blood glucose or a glucose tolerance test.

Please let me know the reports.



Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does thyroid induce sudden weight gain during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Could be due to thyroid or gestational diabetes Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. I would like to know few things What is her height, blood sugar, diet habits? Did your doctor tell you why she was started on Glycomet 850 which is usually started for polycystic ovaries/ diabetes/ obesity ? Weight gain in second trimester is common. This may be part of the increased appetite after the decline of morning sickness of 1st trimester. Her thyroid function before pregnancy is suggestive of under active thyroid (Hypothyroidism) for which you are prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg tablets. Thyroid function can improve or worsen during pregnancy. So it is recommended to do thyroid function tests every month in pregnancy and adjust your thyronorm dose after consulting a doctor. If your thyroid function is showing elevated TSH, that will explain your wife's weight gain. This can be corrected by increasing the dose of thyroxine. If thyroid function is normal you should look for other causes. The commonest being diabetes in pregnancy. Only precaution you need to take while on treatment for under active thyroid is to take your medications regularly in morning empty stomach. Since you are from XXXXXXX the iodised salt will give you enough iodine for the day. So no dietary modifications/precautions need to be taken. I suggest you to see your doctor and check your fasting and after food blood glucose or a glucose tolerance test. Please let me know the reports. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards Dr Ajish TP Consultant Endocrinologist