Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does loose stool indicate inflammation in bowels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: had blood work done and my wbc count is 10.4. last time I had blood work was 5 Years ago and it was exactly 10.4 as well. monocytes were 1.1. All other wbc and blood work were normal. only other problem was alt was 79. I have had an ultrasound and ct and everything looks fine. they said it was a fatty liver. stools not very solid but not diarrhea. Could this indicate an inflammation in my bowels? Stools have been like this for about a year and the color is brown to golden brown. I have always eaten a lot of fast food and drank a lot of soda. I have stopped and lost 22 pounds on purpose this month. Any ideas would be helpful. Next appointment is end of month. Also had colonoscopy and three polyps removed all benign. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Inflammation is hardly possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

I don't think there is any disease/issue you need to find or look for. There is a rule which tells that not the tests results should be treated but a patient. So if you do not have any symptoms (you haven't mentioned any), slightly elevated WBC or really slightly elevated ALT are nothing to worry about. And for sure it does not indicate Crohns disease or any other inflammatory bowels disease or bowels inflammation.
The main problem seems to be your diet. Fats foods can cause liver enzymes elevation and fatty liver. As you have stopped eating such way, liver should regenerate. It takes a from a month to 3 months.
Moreover you have had colonoscopy done which hasn't revealed any inflammation of your large intestine. So inflammation seems really hardly possible.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 15 minutes later
Thank you Doctor! I just found it odd they were slightly elevated and has appeared to be this way for year. I would have guessed cancer or something more serious like an auto immune disease would have increased wbc count by much more over 5 years. Since it is elevated but holding steady I thought it might be a constant inflammation triggering the Wbc count. Other than being tired, no more than most people, I feel pretty good. Just trying to get an idea of why it would be elevated for so long though. Thank you very much for the detailed response and piece of mind. I assume the mild elevation over 5 years it not a major concern? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Well, if it was something serious, it would give any other symptoms much quicker than 5 years. So this is not a cancer symptom for sure or any other serious issue.
This might be your normal result or some sort of infection (like a cold for example) could elevate it a little. Even mild dehydration can cause such result. Inflammation or cancer would give much higher WBC count (around 12 or higher)with some anemia.
Cancer or autoimmune disease without the treatment would not let you make it so far.
So in my opinion if there is no other symptoms like enlarged lymph nodes, unexplained weight loss, night sweats, mild fever, cough, weakness, diarrhea, constipation, blood in stool, gynecomastia, testis pain, no need to worry.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 14 minutes later
Thank you again Doctor! Other then being about 60 pounds overweight, which gave me my nice man boobs, that would be the only symptom you listed. As I lost weight this month they have shrunk so I think it is just because I am fatter then I should be and not due to something else. I appreciate the reassurance and definitely your time and help! On next response I will close the thread and provide a great review. Thank again for your time and I know you are busy.....thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Just make sure that all you have inside your breasts is fatty tissue. Palpate both of them and see if there is no hard lump inside. If no, this is just a fatty tissue.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Fatty liver

doctor1 MD

This is what my test results say. I am freaking out as a friend of mine just lost a kidney to cancer. I can't get an apt for a urologist for 2 weeks. Should I be worried? The right kidney measures 10.8 cm in longitudinal dimension. The left kidney measures 10 cm in longitudinal dimension. Several calcifications are seen in the left kidney, measuring up to 5 mm in the interpolar region, compatible with nonobstructing calculi. There is a probable parapelvic cyst in the upper pole of the left kidney, measuring 9 mm. There is no hydronephrosis. There is no intra-abdominal ascites. The imaged proximal portions of the aorta and IVC are unremarkable. IMPRESSION Nonobstructing left renal calculi. No hydronephrosis. Hepatic steatosis.

doctor1 MD

before i was diagnosed of a non-alcoholic fatty liver, and after 3 mon ths, it was lowered in my last lab test results, now i felt uncomfortable in my left loin (on anf off). what it could be? sometimes my left eye have qutie pain (but not really pain). thanks

doctor1 MD

I have had right side pain between my rib and hip for two weeks now. I received steroid injections on Thursday to help with pain. I have had a ct scan and ultrasound and nothing was found except fatty liver. I have been in pain all day today now with a low grade fever of 100. What could be going on?

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old male.I have foamy urine. My blood creatinine is 1.1. IIN one urinalysis it showd Protein (+) in the other two that followed shortly it didn't show any protein. I also have Grade 1 fatty liver. My B. P. is 130 / 90. The imaging CT KUB test showed kidneys in order. What could be the reason behind my foamy urine

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

I did ultrasound , doctor found few cholesterol polyps in gallbladder and fatty acids in liver . So as per him it is not dangerous. Only thing I need to change my life style and maintain a proper diet. I want to check know more about my condition....

doctor1 MD

You can refer the above case of mine as i had already talk with you. Now i want to share some information. I had been getting pains under right side under ribs and upper abdomen. 1 month back - I had throat pain, body pain and mild fever so i had...