Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Developed sore throat with white spots on tonsils. Is this due to throat infection or elevated WBC and neutrophils?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Question: My 8 yrs old daughter started with a high fever 3 days ago (11/3) (102f+) and for 30 hrs no other symptoms .... Her blood tests show high WBC at 13.3 and neutrophil differential at 72% .... All other blood tests are within normal range. She has since developed a sore throat with white spots on her tonsils and difficulty in swallowing / eating .... Is this throat infection the reason for elevated WBC and neutrophils ??? I am concerned because I read that high wbc can aslo be associated with Leukemia... Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Throat infection is the cause for elevated counts. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic. High WBC count of13.3 with a high neutrophil count of 72% is suggestive of presence of presence of bacterial infection. And as the child is having sore throat, difficulty in swallowing with white spots on her tonsils, the focus of bacterial infection is tonsillitis. So tonsillitis (throat infection) is the reason for elevated WBC count and neutrophil count. Nothing to worry about leukemia as this is not considered in the setting of fever of short duration, presence of throat infection, and slightly elevated counts. Therefore I suggest you to consult the pediatrician for clinical examination, interpretation of all reports, and to prescribe an appropriate antibiotic for throat infection. Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 9 hours later
I remain very concern .... Her fever is still high and she now has enlarged nodes in her groin and armpit as well ... Could tonsilitis do that .... I am worried she may have another underlying condition which we are not able to detect as yet ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Nodes are seen in many viral fevers Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for getting back. In many infections like viral fevers, infectious mononucleosis, there will be enlargement of nodes in armpit and groin in addition to features of tonsillitis and high fever. Presence of nodes is seen in viral fevers and rickettsial infections also. So nothing to worry by thinking too much and be in follow up with her pediatrician till she recovers completely from this illness. And the doctor will do appropriate clinical examinations and investigations to diagnose the condition and to rule out your concerns and apprehension about any underlying serious illness. Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Infectious mononucleosis

doctor1 MD

I ve had Mononucleosis for about 2 weeks. Been troubles with the throat and fever and such. Been on Kodein 25mg and Ibux 400mg, 6 doses a day. My problem, however, is that i no longer can pee, doesnt mather how hard i push, or how long i stand, or if i let the water running, nothing comes out. And my head, and the surrounding skin, has changed into a more red ly color. The little string behind is highly irritated, and hurts ALOT. And it produces 10 times more of the white stuff that comes out, than usuall. And its all shrunken alot, cant drag my foreskin down anymore. Any solutions? Regards, Sondre.

doctor1 MD

i currently have hepatitis from getting glandular fever. i have recieved my blood tests back and have been told i am close to an emergency level. can you explain this ? if i was told my blood level reading for the viral particle was reading as just below 1000? What level will i have to reach before i go straight to hospital?

doctor1 MD

I am an 18 year old female who has had reoccurring tonsillitis 12 times in 16 months. It has been severe, as on three occasions I was so unwell I was believed to have glandular fever. I have a consultation to getting my tonsils out next week. I am worried about the surgery. I have had a copper coil fitted for 10 weeks, can I have the surgery?

doctor1 MD

My daughter has been diagnosed with epstein-barr and has known about it for several years. Lately, she has been diagnosed with strep throat and immediately breaks out with a rash all over her body. Is this rash caused from her autoimmune system not being able to fight off the toxins in her system?

doctor1 MD

On Thursday November 9 I went to see a infectious disease doctor because I have been fatigue for the last eight years I have thyroid issues but I take medication for that I also have sleep apnea and I have a CPAP for that I take 250 mg of New...

doctor1 MD

My 34 year old daughter (#1) is arriving for a visit. Her husband developed mono, he was diagnosed yesterday. She was tested but doesn't have the results yet, though her MD thinks she doesn't have it (#1 had a virus last week). The big problem is...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning...My female child age 11 has been sick for almost two weeks now last Friday taken to doctor with blood test which tested positive for mono however today she's no better and going back to doctors..what else can this be? she's can't...