question-icon

Can Protected Oral Sex Lead To HIV?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Dr, I am male from XXXXXXX Two weeks before I had oral sex protected which lasted for about a min. I did had some fungal infection on penis which is diagnosed as Balanoposthistis (even before the activity). The condom dint break or slip off. I still fear of catching HIV or other STDs. I did consulted a sexiologist who advised me to take test post 6 months after the exposure. To define the person who gave me oral, she is a transgender who does this for money. I had only me protected oral only (i am the insertive partner) dint have any other sexual activities with her. I do not know about her medical history but I do fear she might have any infection(since she is a sex worker) Since it was dark I do not recognise any blood or any other cuts in her mouth and myself too do not have any other raw cuts on my penis. Also I did an HIV combo ag p24 and ab test at 31 days post my exposure. How reliable are my tests,also I am planning to do another test at 42 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of HIV transmission through protected oral sex is almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all oral sex carries a low risk for HIV/STD. Moreover you had a protected oral sex with a condom intact throughout the act. Then your risk for HIV is almost 'nil'.

You wrote that you are having balanoposthitis even prior to that act. You had sent the pictures previously. Balanoposthitis can occur due to many reasons including STD and NON-STD causes. Your's seems to be due to Yeast fungi. Consult a Dermato-venereologist and confirm the diagnosis. It can be cured with appropriate treatment. Only thing is it has to be given in appropriate doses and for 3-4 weeks duration. During which time you should abstain from sexual activities. Your sex partner also has to be treated with appropriate medicines. Possibilities of some predisposing factors have to be ruled out.
A nonreactive HIV COMBO 4th generation test 31 days after the sexual act clearly ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection with its Antigen part of the test. HIV 1 infection is more common throughout the world up to the extent of 99% or more. Prevalence of HIV 2 in XXXXXXX is less than 0.5%. That too it can not be transmitted through protected oral sex. HIV COMBO test can rule out both HIV 1 and 2 by 12 weeks and it will be conclusive.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Thanks doctor for your feedback. I am planning to do a 4th gen combo test again on day 42. Can it be carried out in same lab?

Also I don't understand your point on predisposing factors have to be ruled out can you pls explain a little elaborately.

Thanks for your comments on ruling out HIV 1 infection, however I read some stating that HIV combo test has high rates of false results. Considering the same will my next test will give any chance of false results? Pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV Combo test results are highly reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
HIV Combo test 42 days is no way advantage over your previous test.
False negative results are very rare.
Regarding predisposing factors with regards to candidal balanoposthitis will be explained by your dermatologist when you meet him /her.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (12 minutes later)
Thanks doctor I had met a doctor who is specialist in std,he suggested anti fungal cream and few tablets of allrite which I took for 5 days and now it's clear however it is coming very occasionally which is what I am afraid of. Also he suggested me a HIV test combo at 42 days.

My only concern is can I take a test at the same lab and also the lab technician said it is confirmatory only by 6 months. So much confusing informations
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your test is very much conclusive by 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You can have the test in the same lab itself. In normal circumstances, the test report is conclusive by 12 weeks after the risky contact. Only with people on steroids or other immunosuppressive drugs may have a delayed seroconversion up to 6 months.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (5 minutes later)
Thanks doctor. Did you have seen any negative results turn positive at a later point of time. I will take test after 12 weeks from my exposure and will share the results with you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not came across anybody seroconverted 3 months after the exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I don't have come across any individual seroconverted 3 months after the risky contact so far in my HIV practice of 30 years. Your HIV risk is almost nil.
Not to worry. You can contact me at any time.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Protected Oral Sex Lead To HIV?

Brief Answer: Possibility of HIV transmission through protected oral sex is almost nil Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. First of all oral sex carries a low risk for HIV/STD. Moreover you had a protected oral sex with a condom intact throughout the act. Then your risk for HIV is almost 'nil'. You wrote that you are having balanoposthitis even prior to that act. You had sent the pictures previously. Balanoposthitis can occur due to many reasons including STD and NON-STD causes. Your's seems to be due to Yeast fungi. Consult a Dermato-venereologist and confirm the diagnosis. It can be cured with appropriate treatment. Only thing is it has to be given in appropriate doses and for 3-4 weeks duration. During which time you should abstain from sexual activities. Your sex partner also has to be treated with appropriate medicines. Possibilities of some predisposing factors have to be ruled out. A nonreactive HIV COMBO 4th generation test 31 days after the sexual act clearly ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection with its Antigen part of the test. HIV 1 infection is more common throughout the world up to the extent of 99% or more. Prevalence of HIV 2 in XXXXXXX is less than 0.5%. That too it can not be transmitted through protected oral sex. HIV COMBO test can rule out both HIV 1 and 2 by 12 weeks and it will be conclusive. Dr S.Murugan