question-icon

Can long-term usage of Nexium cause lichenoid dermatitis?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: The only medication that I take regularly is Nexium. Can long-term usage be a reason for the lichenoid dermatitis? I've been suffering for over five years now. I have taken the proton inhibitor for about 15 years. I'm trying to quit by drinking aloe Vera.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Long term Nexium unlikely cause of lichenoid dermatitis!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this dermatitis that you have reported. I have reviewed your information fully and the drug Nexium. Though nexium can cause some form of skin reaction, is has not be reported to cause lichenoid dermatitis and I do not think this is the cause of this rash at this time.

However, I am very much in favor of the fact that you get off this medication. Taking nexium for long periods has potential side effects on bones. If I may ask, what are the reasons for you taking this medication for the past 15years? Should I know the reasons why, I may be able to propose some drug treatment for it. Also, if nexium had any contributing effect on this rash, then getting off it would be helpful in making that diagnosis. In this case, we should see a significant decrease after discontinuing the drug.

Most persons with lichenoid dermatitis have no recognizable cause. I will recommend steroids cream over systemic steroids as the side effects would be a lot fewer than taking systemic steroids. Steroid treatment would often be on longterm basis as the cause is not known and the treatment strategy is mainly to suppress cell multiplication at he level of the rash using steroids. I suggest you continue with steroid creams to make sure this condition remains under control.

In all, Nexium is not a probable cause of this condition. I recommend you stay on maintenance treatment with steroid creams after the oral steroids clear the rash as this is the main longterm stay of management.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 hours later)
I take Nexium for chronic Heartburn and acid reflux. When I tried Prilosec, it didn't stop my problem. If I happen to miss a dose, I know by mid afternoon the next day because I have severe burning in my throat. I want off not only because long- term use may not be good but because Over the 5 years of rash, Trying to find a reason for that (no contact dermatitis, no allergies but persistant presence of an awful rash on back, upper chest and arms) forced me to consider the only medication that I've needed to take on a regular basis, the Nexium.

I am now taking probiotics everyday And Nexium only every other. When the heartburn starts on the off days, I drink Aloe Vera. That's all my idea no Dr. If you have other suggestions , I would welcome them.

Thank you for your kind consideration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Heartburns that require Nexium all the times might benefit from surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for these follow up details.


It must have been hard being unable to go for days without heartburn. This is clearly of concern and I would suspect that the defect needs surgical correction. This is an indication for surgical correction when medications fail to control this. The problem is often a largely defective lower esophageal sphincter that needs strengthening through a surgical procedure. I will suggest you ask your gastroenterolgist directly about the potential benefits of surgery to correct your reflux disease.

Let me know what your doctor says about the possibility of a surgical approach in addressing your problem. Also, other medications like Ranitidine, Antacids and gastroprotective medications (Sulcrafate) can also help relieve the pain and XXXXXXX you some time off the nexium.

I hope this provides some guideline. I look forward to exchanging more with you on this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can long-term usage of Nexium cause lichenoid dermatitis?

Brief Answer: Long term Nexium unlikely cause of lichenoid dermatitis! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this dermatitis that you have reported. I have reviewed your information fully and the drug Nexium. Though nexium can cause some form of skin reaction, is has not be reported to cause lichenoid dermatitis and I do not think this is the cause of this rash at this time. However, I am very much in favor of the fact that you get off this medication. Taking nexium for long periods has potential side effects on bones. If I may ask, what are the reasons for you taking this medication for the past 15years? Should I know the reasons why, I may be able to propose some drug treatment for it. Also, if nexium had any contributing effect on this rash, then getting off it would be helpful in making that diagnosis. In this case, we should see a significant decrease after discontinuing the drug. Most persons with lichenoid dermatitis have no recognizable cause. I will recommend steroids cream over systemic steroids as the side effects would be a lot fewer than taking systemic steroids. Steroid treatment would often be on longterm basis as the cause is not known and the treatment strategy is mainly to suppress cell multiplication at he level of the rash using steroids. I suggest you continue with steroid creams to make sure this condition remains under control. In all, Nexium is not a probable cause of this condition. I recommend you stay on maintenance treatment with steroid creams after the oral steroids clear the rash as this is the main longterm stay of management. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.