question-icon

Can Increasing The Dosages Of Atenomel, Atorvastatin And Letrozole Help Treat High BP?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: My mother is aged 86 and generally in good health. She is however prone to occasional high blood pressure and also if unwell for example with a kidney infection, her BP can drop and she faints.
She is on medication - Atenomel 50mg once daily, atorvastatin 10mg once nocte, letrozole 2.5mg one daily, turbohaler symbicort 200mcg/6mcg - 2 puffs twice daily. She is also on a diuretic, but that is fairly recent and I don't know the dosage other than she takes one tablet in the morning. History = mild stroke aged 66, right sided mastectomy and lymph node removal in Dec 2013.
Public health nurse visited on Monday Oct 9th, took BP and stated that it was a little high and she should see her GP. However she didn't make an appt - I took her BP using a home monitor yesterday and recorded reading of 146/78 and in that range. This evening I repeated the tests with 2 hour gap and the reading are in the range of 185/91 & 195/102. I don't live with her - I've told her not to worry and to get her sleep and I will call and test it again in the morning. What is your opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Her blood pressure is high requiring medication adjustment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HCM for your health concern

Given your mother's age, symptoms, previous history of stroke and consistently high blood pressure readings, she definitely needs either increase in dosage or addition of new blood pressure medications to reduce the blood pressure to the ideal level of less than 130/80 mm of Hg.
I would also recommend getting an EKG and renal function test done to assess the degree of stress the high blood pressure has put on heart and kidneys.
Please be advised to continue the current medications she is on and schedule an appointment with her GP as soon as possible. If she develops any symptoms like chest pain, breathing difficulty, edema, headache, visual changes etc immediately follow up with the emergency room.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Increasing The Dosages Of Atenomel, Atorvastatin And Letrozole Help Treat High BP?

Brief Answer: Her blood pressure is high requiring medication adjustment Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HCM for your health concern Given your mother's age, symptoms, previous history of stroke and consistently high blood pressure readings, she definitely needs either increase in dosage or addition of new blood pressure medications to reduce the blood pressure to the ideal level of less than 130/80 mm of Hg. I would also recommend getting an EKG and renal function test done to assess the degree of stress the high blood pressure has put on heart and kidneys. Please be advised to continue the current medications she is on and schedule an appointment with her GP as soon as possible. If she develops any symptoms like chest pain, breathing difficulty, edema, headache, visual changes etc immediately follow up with the emergency room. Hope this answers your question Please address further questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi