question-icon

Can hCG cause a false positive pregnancy test?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 May 2017
Question: Hi ,my dilatation completed on day 5 successfully and this time we tried double iui,one on day 12 after rupture injection and on dayv13 after ruptured,20-mar &21-mar both iui is completed and got BFP on 6-Apr,h cg count on day 29 is 835 ,I got some severe cramps and felt like period is coming,hence took one more on 09-apr and the hcg count was 2091,i am taking hcg injection twice on a week, suddenly all my symptoms stopped today and I am getting left side lower abdomen pain amd feeling like period is coming,do I need to scar a lot?my right ovary ruptured this cycle then y I am getting left side pain,my first scan scheduled on apr-20,till then I am afraid please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop hCG

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Beta hCG levels show false positive results when you are on Inj.hCG . Your ositive pregnancy blood levels are probably because of this.

Don't take anymore hCG injections. Repeat serum beta hCG blood test after one week to confirm pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (27 minutes later)
Hi I hope some misunderstanding, my first positive pregnancy is through home kit and that day my blood report is 835 after seeing that my doctor advised for hgc injections for 20 times twice in a week ,I am in fertility treatment and doctor has confirmed my pregnancy before my hgc injections,my question y there is a pain in left side?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound scan required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understood your question perfectly.

Subsequent beta hCG levels are not reliable as you are are on Inj. hCG.

The pain could be due to ectopic pregnancy or ovarian hyperstimulation.

An ultrasound scan is required soon to differentiate the reason for pain.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can hCG cause a false positive pregnancy test?

Brief Answer: Stop hCG Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. Beta hCG levels show false positive results when you are on Inj.hCG . Your ositive pregnancy blood levels are probably because of this. Don't take anymore hCG injections. Repeat serum beta hCG blood test after one week to confirm pregnancy.