• question-icon

    Can abdomen pain radiating to back be due to pancreatic cancer?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I had a clean CT scan on sept 8 of this year. Ive been having pain in my upper abdomen that goes into back for the last few weeks. Scared i have pancreas cancer Im 25 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX dubajic, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. The commonest cause of pain in the upper abdomen is gastric or duodenal ulcer. CT scan picks up problems with liver, spleen, pancreas, gall bladder, kidneys, intestines, urinary bladder and any other possible causes of your pain. Please do not worry about pancreas if CT scan abdomen is normal. CT scan is not an optimum investigation to evaluate gastric ulcer or duodenal ulcer. You must get an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy to evaluate the stomach and duodenum for ulcers. It is a simple office procedure and is done by a gastroenterologist. If gastric or duodenal ulcer is confirmed you must take small feeds at regular intervals and stop taking alcohol and spices for sometime, in addition to taking medications. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
I had the CT scan done just over 3 months ago, nothing could have developed since then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Least likely to develop in 3 months. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX dubajic, Thanks for writing in with an update. If the CT scan was done 3 months back and for similar problems, it is least likely that anything cancerous would have developed in the pancreas since then. You may request a second reading of your CT scan if desired. I would like to know why you have cancer of pancreas running in your mind. Did any close family member have the disease? Or is it just the pain and some information collected online and through friends which make you think of cancer of pancreas. A CT scan shows any disease measuring up to 5 mm in size and if you got a normal report, there shouldn't be any reason to worry. Keeping in mind the pain in upper abdomen, you may get evaluated for stomach or duodenal ulcers as mentioned in earlier reply. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
I do go online and read alot about things with that type of cancer being one of them. I got the ct done because i was having similar pain and lost some weight. Im just very nervous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Please do not worry Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX dubajic, Thanks for writing in with an update. Cancer is one of the most feared diseases. Pancreatic cancer is a disease which is detected late in many patients and there is loss of weight and pain as you have read online. However, please do not worry because a CT scan should pick up any problem with pancreas in most patients. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Peptic ulcer

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am suffering from Alopecia Areata. i consulted a dermatologist. he gave me the medication like below. 1) AF-150mg tablet 2) bandy plus 3)...

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old, i have been taking medicines frequently for past 2 years (a course of antibiotics for every alternate months due to amoebiasis,...

doctor1 MD

My 16 month old son has duodenal ulcers (he does not have H. pylori) and has also just been diagnosed as being low in the enzyme maltase (659 U/g...

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s...

doctor1 MD

I have a stabbing pain on my left side 2 inches below my rib cage . It is constant discomfort but at times will feel like a stabbing pain. I feel...

doctor1 MD

is doxycyclene hyclate 20 mg cap an effective treatment for ulcers?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2