• question-icon

    Can a growth on the right testicle cause blood in semen?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Lump
Question: Hi, My semen looks more like all blood. I have been advised that blood is common but the problem has been going on for a while now. I have had an endoscopy and all was ok.
I have been sterilised and due tothe outcome of this I have a growth on my right testicle which I am waiting to have removed and have been advised it is benign.
Could this be the cause of the problem ? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it could be cause of problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Yes it could be and probably is. This may be epiddimis cyst or ductal ectasia but also it may be something more serious so you should do prostate and testicle ultrasound and biopsy or do recommended surgery as soon as possible. also,bloody semen may be sign of prostate infection or hyperplasia and sometimes it is seen normally after vasectomy.

Wish you good health. Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 1 hour later
Thanks for the reply....
I also forgot to mention I have a hernia that has been repaired once and gone wrong and i am waiting to go for operation again could this also be a factor towards the problem ? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,but less likely

Detailed Answer:
If you talk about inguinal hernia then yes, it may cause it since such hernia can press ductus deferens that brings semen from testicle to prostate.
However, these causes I 've mentioned are more common cause.

Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13476 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prostate infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I went to see dr about numbness in testicle. The phy. asst. checked...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had on going problems with his prostate. He will not see a doctor because of financial reasons. It is affecting our sex life. We...

doctor1 MD

In Vasso Occlusive Crisis is it common for testicles (Balls) to hurt most of the day and to urinate with pain even though the infection that was in...

doctor1 MD

I received a print out of a UA I had at the VA today. I wasn t able to talk to my provider but I had a question as to a couple of results. It...

doctor1 MD

What does dark colored semen, like dark tea in color mean? This has happened the last two times, about a week apart. Normally it is clear.

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Off and on the last couple of months I have been getting this feeling of pressure in my lower pelvic area that sometimes hurts when I...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Please see my thyroide reports and it looks the trend on my t4 and t3 are not good. Can you please advise, what i need to do to get them...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Do acid fruit juices have any effect on digestive tract?

  • Q - How long do CEA levels take to normalise post colon cancer surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg swelling

  • Q - What causes an extra growth in the scrotum?

  • Q - Is accidental contact of Neosporin in eyes harmful?

  • Q - Is blood in urine after kidney stone removal surgery normal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a knot on upper right thigh post an injury

  • Q - Is Milk of magnesia the right medicine for constipation?

  • Q - How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

  • Q - Are veins on dorsal side of penis normal to be prominent?

backtotop2