Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest safe medications and vitamins to take for prostate infection

My name is Daniel and i have a prostate infection .

Listed of meidcations Buspar 15mg twice a day , congetin 0.5mg twice . depakote Er 1000mg and 250mg at bedtime . Seroquel 200mg in the morning and afternoon . Seroquel 300mg at bedtime . GUANFACINE 1MG MORNING ONLY. SYMAX DOUTAB TWICE . LOVAZA AS IN OMEGA 4 CAPSULES A DAY . saw palmetto complex for prostate health dietary supplement twice a day . levaquin 500mg i tablet daily. and is all these meds and vitamics safe the way i take them.
Mon, 21 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

All these medications “only” because of a prostate infection? Who prescribed that? Please, see a local urologist, get a second opinion (with a test of your semen, swab test of your urethra etc.) and the discuss your medication with him.


Regards,
Dr. Alexander Davis, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Levaquin


Suggest safe medications and vitamins to take for prostate infection

Hi, All these medications “only” because of a prostate infection? Who prescribed that? Please, see a local urologist, get a second opinion (with a test of your semen, swab test of your urethra etc.) and the discuss your medication with him. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Alexander Davis, General & Family Physician