question-icon

Can Tramadol cause diarrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Dec 2015
Question: I am woken up every morning with lower belly pain below rib cage and on both sides. Normal bowel movement is first thing in the morning. Now I wake up with this pain and my bowel movements have become multiple. First one is firm. second is looser then the third is almost diarrhea. Pain will quit a few hours later and I'll feel fine rest of day. I do take tramadol for my back and taking two of these helps but I am afraid it may be the tramadol that is causing the problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Start with probiotic intake.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Tramadol can rather cause constipation than loose stool or multiple stools.
As the Tramadol helps with the pain, it is rather caused by spine issue than any other abdominal problem.
Stool problem and abdominal pain seems to be caused either by some mild gastrointestinal infection, stomach issue (ulcer, inflammation) or chronic pancreatitis.

I suggest you to start with probiotic intake. If it helps, infection it is. If not, consult your doctor, have blood work, abdominal ultrasound and consider gastroscopy.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Tramadol cause diarrhea?

Brief Answer: Start with probiotic intake. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Tramadol can rather cause constipation than loose stool or multiple stools. As the Tramadol helps with the pain, it is rather caused by spine issue than any other abdominal problem. Stool problem and abdominal pain seems to be caused either by some mild gastrointestinal infection, stomach issue (ulcer, inflammation) or chronic pancreatitis. I suggest you to start with probiotic intake. If it helps, infection it is. If not, consult your doctor, have blood work, abdominal ultrasound and consider gastroscopy. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.