question-icon

Can Sertraline, Risperidone and Etilaam be taken for OCD?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: I am 21y student and diagnosed obsessive compulsive personality. Prescribed sertraline 50, reserpridone and etilaam .12mg tab. My question is 1. Is it right treatment? 2. Can I take energy drink like red bull.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes right treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Sertraline for obsessive compulsive personality is good drug. However it should be used in higher dose up to 200 mg.

Risperidone is not as such indicated until there is severe symptoms or any psychotic features.

Etilaam can be used for anxiety.

I also recommend psychotherapy with medicines for obsessive compulsive personality disorder.

Yes you can drink energy drink red bull. it is not going to affect your problem.
Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 hours later)
I started treatment only last month. How long I have to take it.
I have been advised deep breathing exercise. What else psychotherapy will be required for a quicker results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
duration depends on improvement

Detailed Answer:
Hi Young man,

Thanks for follow up.

Duration of treatment depend on improvement and drug response. In general it should be continued for at least 6 months after satisfactory improvement. Medicines should be stopped gradually by reducing the dose under doctor's guidance only.

You can do exercise physical exercise as well as deep breathing.

In OCPD I recommend cognitive behavior therapy (CBT). It is specifically used to correct automatic thoughts and distorted cognition. In CBT psychiatrist/psychologist helps person to identify his/her automatic thoughts and faulty behavior which would ultimately be modified by person with active efforts and help of therapist. It also includes time management, daily sleep, meals and exercise timing.

Feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 days later)
Thanks Dr. Solanki for your valuable reply.
Now a days my problem is that I jot down wrong figures while solving sums during exams. My brain just goes blank and am unable to concentrate on the problem at hand. This problem has aggravated over time. This is adversely affecting my academic performance inspite of putting great efforts at study.and I am much worried.
That was the reason to start the treatment. Looking for your expert advice.
Thanks once again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need higher dose of SSRI and need CBT

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for follow up.

Your symptom of jotting down seems to be compulsion. I already told that in such type of problem usually higher dose of SSRI is needed. Sertraline up to 200 mg is needed. However I prefer fluoxetine in such cases gradually I would like to go up to maximum 80 mg.
Simultaneously I prescribe etilaam 0.25 mg in morning and afternoon to make person relax and avoid anxiety.
As soon as person becomes relax I start CBT sessions to make person fight with compulsions.
In such problem slow but steady improvement occurs.

Discuss these suggestions with your treating psychiatrist and modify treatment approach.

Feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Sertraline, Risperidone and Etilaam be taken for OCD?

Brief Answer: yes right treatment Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Sertraline for obsessive compulsive personality is good drug. However it should be used in higher dose up to 200 mg. Risperidone is not as such indicated until there is severe symptoms or any psychotic features. Etilaam can be used for anxiety. I also recommend psychotherapy with medicines for obsessive compulsive personality disorder. Yes you can drink energy drink red bull. it is not going to affect your problem. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.