Can HPV virus cause chronic bladder infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Infections
Question: can chronic uti/bladdar infections be caused by the hpv virus? chronic as in every time you have sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No, HPV does not cause urinary tract infections

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for using this website.

Female urinary system is more prone to having urinary infections because it is shorter and wider than the urinary external track of a man. But unless there is a specific cause for it, the infection should not develop.

HPV does not cause urinary tract infection, and it doesn't cause any symptom except that of the moles and cancer rarely, when the immune system does not fight it.

If I was your caring doctor I would recommend to:
-- Drink plenty of water, more then you ussually do, and make sure to empty your bladder before sexual intercourse.
-- Do a urine culture to identify which is the bacteria which causes the infection.
A urine analyse is not enough to tell that.
Maybe you have done a urine culture before and your doctor know which is the pathogen bacteria, because he must have given the antibiotic according to it.
If you haven't done one, do it in your next urinary infection, or at least 15 days after finishing this course of antibiotic that you are taking.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need any more clarification.

Take care,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 7 hours later
i didn't mention that i just had the leep surgery to remove the CIN III/carcinoma insitu in december. these infections started happening a couple of months prior to my papsmear. so, i don't know if that is related because it is not just the hpv virus.

also, i have done one urine culture so i will try to find out what bacteria it was but i know she said i had red blood cells and bacteria and something else but i can't remember. my urine is always very, very cloudy and has a bad odor. unfortunately, i will take azo's right after we have sex to help prevent it but it only prevents the horrible, uncomfortable feeling. i drink A LOT of water everyday anyway because it helps with my migraines. but then i let the azo's take over and get me through the first part of the infection and then wait a week or two before i go to her because she requires i be seen and her hours are so limited it is hard. i know this is a bad idea but wanted to know more about what you think. do i need to get a culture every time?

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't take an antibiotic which is not the best option, creates resistence

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

It looks like you have done a urine analyse, not a urine culture. Urine culture results come out after 2 days at least and determine how much in the number of bacterias in the culture of urine, who is the pathogen, and who is the best antibiotic to use.

Azithromicin is not the best option for a UTI, and since you have taken it several times, you might have gained resistence to it, so it might not work well for you. As a result, that might be the reason of you getting frequent infections.
Make sure to take the right treatment after a urine culture, and confirm that your urine is free of infection after finishing the treatment. Ciprofloxacin or Bactrim are possible options, but again, confirm it with a culture.

Continue drinking plenty of water.
The procedure you have done for CIN is not connected, and does not affect that.

Let me know if I answered your question, and if you have further queries.

Dr. Papaqako.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 4 hours later
thank you for your answer.

i have taken all three of those antiobiotics at different times and i have had the urine tests and also cultures. so is it possible that there is something else that i may need to pursue? my obgyn is awesome but her focus seems to be on babies and she was great when i had mine. just wondering if i should push for some more follow up or change doctors to one that is not so baby focussed.

do you think that is warranted? or just keep taking whatever antibiotic she gives me based on the culture.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
If the treatment is given according to culture, then is the right one.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If your doctor is treating you according to the culture, and you are taking the treatment regularly, then you should be treated completely.

Normally you should not have such frequent infections. If you have had no problems like this before, try to identify what changed when you started having them.
I don't think it was the surgery, because the CIN intervention does not affect the urinary ways. Maybe it is a specific sex position? Or you do not empty the urinary bladder before/after having sex? In general the infection comes from E.Coli, a bacteria that is found normally in the stool, so make sure to clean yourself from front to back...
...If even after doing all these, you still are having UTI, then consider a deeper investigation of the kidneys, ureters, urinary bladder and urethra, because a anatomic change might have had happened. You will need to seek for a urologist consultation localy for that I think, depending on the politics of your country.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know about further questions. Otherwise please kindly close and rate the question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bactrim

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have possibly an abscess/ lesions, three small ones (side by side) on the areola area of one of my breast. My Primary Care Doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

My nephew has a small pinpoint rash all over his body. He has had chicken pox a week ago which resolved and had a ear infection at the same time...

doctor1 MD

Ive only taken2 bactrim pills for a kidney infection and my pinky finger is red super hot and swollen and I have a few blotchy spots on my body. Im...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my back. I have pain in my tesicle area. I am thristy at night after sleeping. No pain when I urinate no color. I have had 2 blood...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe nausea/ vomiting since Tues. Went to ER on Wednesday and they released her with a prescription for antibiotics and anti-nausea....

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Shoman, You were right in your diagnosis. It seems that I have Prostatitis . I believe that the PSA and other tests revealed that there...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2