Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

CT scan showing lobulated mucosal hypertrophy within the maxillary sinuses. How serious is it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2569 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi,
This is what a CT scan reveled. - There is lobulated mucosal hypertrophy seen within the maxilaary sinuses, ethmoidal labyrinth, sphenoid sinus and inferior aspect of the forntal sinuses, resulting in occlusion of the left ostiomeatal unit, left sphenoethmodial reces and both frontoethmoidal reciess. There is bubbly secretions within the posterior right ethmoidal air cell, in keeping with acute sinusitis, No fungal superinfection or destructive soft tissue mass.

Incidental note of a small right supraorbital accesory air cell, with the right ethmoid artery lying within its own bony mesentry just below the skull base, if surgery is considered it can be a potential surgical hazard. In addition , there is also pnuematisation of the anterior clinoid proceses bilaterally, without dehiscene of the optic canals.

Now, can you please explain me how bad is this, can this be cured? also its indicated that surgery can be XXXXXXX Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. After going through the scan images, I would agree with the following:
a. Mucosal thickening in both Maxillary Sinuses, more on the Right.
b. Mild Ethmoid Sinusitis on both sides.
c. Minimal mucosal thickening in the inferior aspect of both Frontal Sinuses.
d. Deviated Nasal Septum to left and a posterior bony spur on Left side.
e. Inferior Turbinate Hypertrophy (ITH) on both sides.
f. Slightly paradoxical Middle turbinates on both sides.

2. Both Sphenoid Sinuses seem to be clear. The images are slightly out of focus.

3. These findings are consistent with mild Sinusitis. The other findings are also common and routine endoscopic surgery should not be XXXXXXX Surgery will depend upon what symptoms you are experiencing.

4. With such minimal sinus disease, the treatment should be medical. If the medication fails, Balloon Sinuplasty is a new minimally invasive procedure as against traditional FESS (Functional Endoscopic Sinus Surgery).


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sinusitis

doctor1 MD

I went to the Doctor's today. I was diagnosed with a minor sinus infection, but I have a resting heart rate of about 120bpm and I'm having a little difficulty breathing. Plus, I can't sleep... I know I should be exhausted, seeing that I haven't hardly slept in the last three days. Maybe a max of five hours last night, other than that two or three hours.

doctor1 MD

i m taking sulfameth/trimethoprim for sinusitis (stuffy/achy ears, ringing in my ears). i ve finished 9 days of the antibiotic, and have 2 tabs left for tomorrow - but tonight i cannot sleep because i have a pins and needles feeling on different parts of my skin - hands, legs, cheeks, etc. i m not sure if it s a side effect of the drug? also, my symptoms in my ears have returned. i m so tired, but i cannot fall asleep because i m so uncomfortable.

doctor1 MD

I had a bad turn this morning, had a pain in my right arm last few days, thought it was muscle pain. This morning when I woke up, I had cramping pain in my stomach and felt nausea, felt the need to to go to toilet, when I was on the toilet, broke out in a cold sweat, felt light in the head like I was going to pass out, then had an episode of diarrhoea and felt a little better afterwards, felt like I was going to vomit but didn t following episode. i was at the doctors last tues and they put me on klacid for sinusitis for 10 days,I was a bit constipated earlier on in the week, and one morning brought up blood from my chest in my saliva, and trace of blood in my stool, but the doctor on tues did say they believe it could be the constipation causing this. I would appreciate it if you could give me some advice.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 33 yr old female, 117 lbs, and have been on antibiotics for about 1 1/2 weeks due to a sinus infection and bladder infection- I still feel very bad. I feel weak, my heart is beating irregularly, having hard time breathing comfortably, and I have upper back pain and muscle spasms. I feel like an idiot going back to the doctor AGAIN, but I almost feel like I m going to pass out.

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar inquiries from other people?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
