Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Burning sensation in left leg with tightness on left side of neck. Is this sign of an illness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am having a burning sensation in my left leg with tightness/pressure--plus two other points of pressure/aching feeling on and off in thigh and lower buttocks area --this is accompanied by tightness on the left side of my neck --wondering what would cause these symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Burning,aching,neurological,rheumatological exam Detailed Answer: Hi, Your symptoms go for a possible problem to you spinal cord such as discal hernia, and/or spondiloarthrosis. I'd suggest to do X-ray and ct-scan of your vertebral spine and abdominal echo. I'd also advise to consult a neurologist (to exclude neurological damages) and rheumatologist (for possible arthrosis). Hope it answered to your inquiry! Dr.Benard P.s. if you have further questions, do not hesitate to contact me!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 17 minutes later
Ok i thought blod clot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Pain in buttocks - Lumbo-sacral radicular syndrome Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for writing back. According to the medical data you provided, there is little chance of having blood clot. Your symptoms (pain) is localized only on the buttocks area, which resembles to the lumbo-sacral radicular syndrome. Hope you are satisfied with my answer! If you have further concerns, feel free to contact me again! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 5 hours later
No the majority if my pain is in my kower leg calf area--i also have pressure jn my lower leg hot to touch as well--feels swollen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Please follow the instruction below... Detailed Answer: Hi again! Now that you clarify without any doubt the nature of the pain the precise localisation, yes one of the possible diagnosis is Deep vein thrombosis. I recommend also a Doppler ultrasound (ECHO) of the legs to exclude any Deep Vein thrombosis. Hope you are finally satisfied with my answer! If you have further concerns, feel free to contact me again! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Thrombosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my father is diagnosed with kidney failure and is having dry gangrene on his toes and also with lumbar prolapse and thrombosis in his blood ..his dialysis is doing fine but the doctors at hospital are nt going for further treatment

doctor1 MD

My father suffers from convulsions and high fever. the fever comes swiftly followed by fainting, excess perspiration, convulsions, low BP. it lasts for about 3-4 minutes approximately. He has stones in his gall bladder and portal hypertension and portal vein thrombosis. The root cause has not been diagnosed as yet. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Is vascular inflamation and cerebral venous thrombosis of the brain the same thing? We've been getting all kinds of diagnosis for my mom. MRI/MRV shows something definitely something in her brain. Her symptons are severe headaches, confusion, nausea, etc

doctor1 MD

Hello, I just visited this site suddenly, it would be really helpful if you can help with some tips. I have Ulcerative Colitis with Piles. Right now, I am undergoing Kshara Sutra Treatment for Piles. I decided for KS treatment because my Colonoscopy report showed Thrombosis Prolapsed Pile which was hurting. However, my Piles doctor said that he can guarentee treatment for Piles but can't say anything about Thrombosis Pile (Blot Clot). In short,
"How can I avoid Thrombosis Pile in future"

doctor1 MD

To avoid emergency room visit ; is it safe for me to wait until tomorrow to see a doctor? Eight days ago I dropped a timber on my foot-immediate x ray said not broken. As with other bruises it is swollen more than normal . Blue has settled on top...

doctor1 MD

5 weeks after receiving a flu shot my shoulder is still very tight and painful enough to cause me to lose sleep at night. I must get up and exercise my shoulder in order to get any relief. In the day when I am using my arm and shoulder,not much...

doctor1 MD

what can cause sudden loss of hearing other than blunt trauma?