Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blood test showed ESR 40, hs-CRP 27 and FSH serum low 0.6. What does these mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I went for extensive bloodwork and won't be able to discuss the results with my naturopath for two weeks, so I thought I'd get some of my questions answered here before I XXXXXXX with her. My ESR is high (40), as is my hs-CRP (27). My glucose before and after fasting was normal, as was my insulin before fasting. However, my insulin after eating a sugar and carb-loaded breakfast was crazy high (188). Plus, my FSH serum was low (0.6)

I'm female, 35, work out almost every day and am always getting stronger. I also live in a city where I don't need to drive, so I walk every day. However, I gained 15 pounds a few years ago that I have been unable to lose, in spite of being on a very clean, low-carb, dairy-free and gluten-free diet and having a good exercise program. My diet is actually much better than it was when I maintained my goal weight for a number of years. Any ideas what these results mean?

In my family, my Dad was diagnosed with diabetes last year, but through diet changes, he is diabetes-free now. My sister has PCOS, but I've never had any of her symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 11 hours later
Please consult your primary caregiver for the ESR and CRP

The high insulin is likely a reflection of insulin resistance but it is an extremely complex test to interpret, and so it is mostly restricted to research use.

FSH can be variable and typically suppressed on birth control pills.

It may be worth performing an A1c blood test along with TSH and free T4, to screen for diabetes and hypothyroidism.

To rule out some rare causes of weight gain, you may wish to consider getting tested for acromegaly and Cushing's syndrome. A blood test for IGF1 (Insulin like Growth Factor 1), and a midnight salivary cortisol are useful screening tests for these conditions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acromegaly

doctor1 MD

yes i am a body builder and was taking genotroup 12 mg growth hormone i thought i was taking 6iu a day but i was taking 6 units a day i took a shot in the stomic 2 units and i felt my hole body get shaky and sweat and my heart started to race and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently got my results from my doctor and it looks as though it came up with some abnormalities. I had pituitary tumor(Cushing disease) in 2014. I get tested every year for this. My MRI came out clear but my IGF-1 was low for my blood...

doctor1 MD

My skull has gotten larger since I turned forty, will it keep growing?

doctor1 MD

Sir, My sister s son is diagnosed with Growth Harmons problem as his height growth is lower than normal. He is around 12 years of age. Test result shows following; Growth Hormone 0.045 ng/ml 0.10-8.80 INTERPRETATION:Low levels which are not able to be stimulated to a level achieved by normal subjects occur in pituitary dwarfism in children.High or normal levels cannot be suppressed are found in gigantism and acromegaly .lGF-1 is a better screening test for acromegally and gigantism. REFERENCE: Simard MF.Neurosurg Clin N Am 2003;14(1):41-54 Please advise what should we do. Thanks Ram