Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are nausea, dizziness and fatigue signs of an HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1960 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi, I had protected sex with a sex worker in Puerto Rico, on the night of August 5. During the act, the condom broke. I panicked a little bit but put another one on and continued until I finished. On August 22, about 16 days later, I did a duo test and on that same day I felt a little dizzy, went to my doctor and he found I had pharyngitis I've had nausea and sporadically my temperature sometimes is 99.4 F and a feeling that my skin is hot like I had a sun XXXXXXX This has been going on for two weeks and I've been on azythromycin, rocephin and doxycicline. I still feel tired and fatigue and the pharyngitis has persisted although it has been reduced. The first duo test at 16 days post exposure came and it was non reactive. I did another duo test on August 30, about 25 days post exposure and came back non reactive. The doctor said I should not worry about HIV, but I still have anxiety because the symptoms have persisted for 2 weeks. Would you recommend I have an HIV RNA test done, or should I relax and rule out an HIV infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to go for repeat test after three months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with CSW and the condom broke during the act but you need not to worry for this as the risk of contracting HIV from single short exposure is very unlikely so just calm down.

The symptoms may be due to common viral illness for which continue the treatment as per physician's advice and you will be fine soon. HIV Duos test at 16 & 25 days is also negative so don't get tensed and go for repeat test after 3 months of exposure.

Allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV as the risk is very unlikely. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move ahead in life happily. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me and I am here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 35 minutes later
Thank you for your fast reply. It is greatly appreciated in my anxious wait for the 3 month mark. My main concern is that I've been feeling a lot of fatigue for the past 2 weeks and a general feeling of malaise with intermittent nausea with today a bit of diarrhea with very dark stools. One of my last questions, since I don't want to bother you too much is that if my symptoms started on the 16th day of possible exposure, and tested on the 25th, and received a non reactive test, should that last test be pretty accurate of my status since it was more than a week since symptoms started. Also I had sex with my girlfriend with a condom but oral sex without about 1 week after my roundabout and she came down with joint pain and a tense headache and that has made me really anxious. I think that should be all from me, thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Fatigue and malaise are very common during viral illness so don't get feared and continue medicines as per advice. The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very less so you also need not to worry about ur girl friend. Allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV.

HIV Duos test result on 25th day is highly reliable and accurate but you need to get tested again after 3months as per routine HIV guidelines to get 100% conclusive result. Be relaxed, forget about episode and move ahead in life happily with your family.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 24 hours later
So basically my symptoms don't ring anybells of it being HIV infection, also I'm a local puertorican. Its just that the persisting pharyngitis and intermittet nausea has me very worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

Your symptoms are definitely non-specific for HIV. Persistent pharyngitis and nausea will be fine with medicines which you are taking so just calm down, forget about the episode and move ahead in life. If still any doubt left feel free to ask me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 8 hours later
Thank you for your time, I do appreciate it. You have been very informative and nice.Today I received my RNA testing results that I took at 20 days post (possible) exposure. The result was no detection of HIV, can I consider this a closed case, and finally move on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The result is highly reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

HIV RNA result after 20 days of expsoure is highly reliable but still you need to get tested again after 3 months as per routine protocol so alleviate your anxiety and move on in life happily as the result of test at 3 months will definitely come in your favor.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Malaise

doctor1 MD

Hello, Since Monday i have been feeling sick, have a sore lower back, feel dizzy a lot of the time and have been crying a lot for no reason. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 female with prolactinomia (removed) SVT and hyatus hernia on half inderal 80 mg, omperazole 40mg and caberogoline 0. 5mg, i do suffer...

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling sick for a while now. It happens mostly when i am driving or in the car, but i have never been car sick ever in my life. I feel...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i just got into bed and i am sitting half up (head propped up on pillows). I have been feeling sick for a few hours, but havent actually...

doctor1 MD

Hello again doctor, I am having to write to you again due to a symptom that is bothering me from a week. I again had throat infection due to cool...

doctor1 MD

Can my symptoms be chemical burn on skin? I have itching bumps on legs and arms after swimming in pool inMexico ( walls of pool were being scrubbed...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 16 years old and since yesterday she presented with very high fever , abdominal pain and very painful muscles. Today her fever...