question-icon

Are chills, fever and body pains symptoms of mumps?

default
Posted on Thu, 15 May 2014
Question: Two days ago, I had a very sudden onset of extreme chills and then a fever that spiked up 4 degrees in about 2 hours. (102) I also had a lot of face pain -- under the cheekbone, around the eyes, and ear pressure. Very uncomfortable. Used ice packs to relieve. No runny nose or cough, though. I also had aches and felt very weak, like the flu. On the second day, the face pain was gone, but I still had a mild fever, and still weak and generally uncomfortable. Third day is today -- so far, no fever, very tired, still have some aches, sensitive skin to the touch. Just wondering. . . .could this be mumps? Do you always have swelling with the mumps? I don't think I had swelling -- just the uncomfortable face pain. Mumps has been going around in this area (Ohio State Univ. - only 20 minutes away). I am 56 and was never immunized. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not likely to be mumps!

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Although i have not examined you and there is no definite way to rule out mumps, but based on your symptoms , you are unlikely to be having mumps.

Your symptoms are characteristic of a viral infection and you will recover in 6-7 days , just take rest and maintain a good and healthy diet.

However i am bit afraid of your pain on cheeks and you may be having a sinus infection , this needs to be evaluated by a ear nose throat doctor and i would like you to meet one as soon as possible. please dont delay or ignore this complaint.

For the meantime i would like you to start steam inhalation 3-4 times a day and take vitamin c supplements, it will help in early recovery.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (15 minutes later)
I doubt that it's a sinus infection. I have no more pain in the cheeks. It was just one day and very uncomfortable.
Also, I just recently finished antibiotics (on April 17). The doctor prescribed them for sore throat, ear pressure, and eustachian tube irritation that I was having, although he thought it was allergies (but I don't generally have allergies). After taking the antibiotics, the symptoms went away, and then a week and a half later, I got this.
I suppose then this is just either the flu, or some other infection. It knocked me down just like the flu does.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
i would still like you to meet your ent doctor!

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your previous symptoms also suggest a sinus infection including sore throat and eustachian tube irritation , and your sinus can be a focus of infection.

Pain is a late symptom of sinus infection and indicates that the infection is severe, therefore we should not wait for the pain to appear.

I am just suggesting that you MAY be having a sinus infection and it would be wise to get yourself examined by a ent doctor.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are chills, fever and body pains symptoms of mumps?

Brief Answer: It is not likely to be mumps! Detailed Answer: Hello Although i have not examined you and there is no definite way to rule out mumps, but based on your symptoms , you are unlikely to be having mumps. Your symptoms are characteristic of a viral infection and you will recover in 6-7 days , just take rest and maintain a good and healthy diet. However i am bit afraid of your pain on cheeks and you may be having a sinus infection , this needs to be evaluated by a ear nose throat doctor and i would like you to meet one as soon as possible. please dont delay or ignore this complaint. For the meantime i would like you to start steam inhalation 3-4 times a day and take vitamin c supplements, it will help in early recovery. Thanks