Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows shadow on each ovary. Cancer or cyst?

my mum had CA 125 blood test and ultrascan on ovaries b4 xmas as bloated tum and constapated.It came up as clear but tobe checked in 4 months. Pain has got worse. now in hospital and cat scan done and a shadow on each ovary found.better info to be given tomorrow.Will this definately mean cancer or could it be cyst or something else? the local docs just gave her laxatives and didnt help till my dad called ambulance as mum in so much pain.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Surely the CAT scan report will say more about the lesion in ovaries, but It must me benign in nature if it is seen in mid 30's or 40's women, and most of time, its torsion leads to severe unbearable pain, which is surgical emergency.

Please do revert back with your reports, so that I can comment on it .

Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor