Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss due to infection. Is piercing eardrum an appropriate solution?

In April of this year I had a bad cold and then boarded a flight from Australia to Italy. It resulted in an ear infection in both ears. During this infection I was tested by an ENT specialist and had 90% hearling loss for 1 week. This cleared to 20% just before flying home again a week later. Since that time I have not regained my hearing fully, although much better than 20%. This has still not cleared my ears. When I lean forward, I get a blocked sensation in both ears and when there is a lot of background noise I have difficulty hearing. I ve been back to a general doctor and she prescribed a heavy dose of anti inflammatory drugs after examining my ears. She noted at the time that there was still inflamation in one of the ears. I finished the medicine but I still have the same issues. The doctor had indicated that if the drugs do not solve this, I need to visit an ENT specialist and s/he will pierce my eardrum . Is this the appropriate solution? If so, can I fly immediately following this as my job demands it. Are there are any long term risks of piercing eardrums?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You have the condition known as results from sudden pressure differences in the middle ear as occurs during descent in air travel.sudden occlusion of the eustachian tube which normally aerates the middle ear.In you case this conduit seems to remain blocked even after some treatment,which may happen sometime.A course of antibiotics alone will not help.A tapering course of steroids will be needed as also nasal decongestion of this tube.Twice daily Nasivion nasal drops followed 5 mins later by steam inhalation for a week will help.Tab Wysolone 10mg 3-4 times daily for 3 days then tapered to 2 times,then 1 time daily for 3 days each should help you.If not better you should take ENT consultation-a myringotomy is what you meant by a hole in the drum-may help aerate the middle ear and help hearing till the tubal inflammation resolves.It normally closes not to worry.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor