Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Sensorineural hearing loss mild in left ear, profound in right as per audiogram report. What is the treatment?

I m suffering from Sensorineural hearing loss from last 1 & half years, Mild to profound senserineural hearing loss in left ear & Profound sensorineural hearing loss in right ear as per Audiogram report. I wanted to know is there any treated for this hearing loss apart from hearing aids or coclear implant. Please let me know..Awaiting for your reply.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
FRANKLY TELLING THERE IS NO TREATMENT IN THE WORLD FOR SN HEARING LOSS
IF HEARING AIDS ARE WORKING THEN GO FOR IT BUT IF THEY ARE NOT WORKING YOU CAN THINK OF COCHLEAR IMPLANT BUT THERE IS NO 100 % GURANTEE WITH IMPLANT AS YOU HAVE TO BE MOST CAREFUL FOR MAKING THE SURGEY SUCCESSFUL
TRY HEARING AIDS AND THINK IMPLANT AS LAST CHOICE
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor