Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain, taking medication. Done magnetic therapy. Advice?

hello doctor,about 2 mos from now im in on my right shoulder ,i consulted an orthopedic doctor and he prescrived me anti inflammatory and pain reliever for 20 days but pain still there more worst.again i referred to another ortho specialist and he gived me another kind of anti inflammatory med.too.also he advised me to do magnetic theraphy and exercise what im doing now 2 weeks .im releived after these theraphy but during night if im sleeping i really in deep pain which usually awakes me..please give advice doctor ..thank you ..
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
There are various reasons for this chronic shoulder pain like subacromial bursitis or rotator cuff arthropathy....generally these are treated conservatively in mild to moderate pain ....but if symptoms dont resolve it may need further evaluation and surgery...
Answered: Tue, 15 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor