Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

i have bilateral axillary lipoma in my both breast

31 year old female was suffering from swelling Rt Axilla for one year. It is diagonosed as Bilateral Axillary Lipoma both breast. The biopsy report says BILATERAL AXILLARY TAIL OF BREAST WITH FATTY INFILTRATION_ REACTIVE SINUS HISTIOCYTOSIS OF AXILLARY LYMPHNODES_ BILATERAL( 5 numbers).Bilateral Axillary Lipoma Excision was done on the patient.Can we consider the above bilateral axillary lipoma both berast as an illness? Is Bilateral Axillary Lipoma Excision a plastic surgery procedure for cosmetic or aesthetic purpose?
Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi T Joseph

No this is not a plastic surgery or cosmetic surgery

Lipoma is A benign tumour but axillary tail in female is a normal phenomenon

[Make it a poin to rate the rply]
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
t.joseph's  Response
thankyou for the answer
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Mayank Singh's  Response
The axillary tail of breast hypertrophy , Accessory breasts in axilla and bilateral axillary lipomas are different identities all together.
The report suggesting axillary tail of breast as the pathology is quite common and infiltration with fat may be true or an error with the biopsy report.
Whatever it is , it cannot be termed as an ILLNESS.It is definitely a surgical procedure done by plastic surgeons most commonly for aesthetic purpose only unless it had some complications such as pain , infection etc .
I hope i have answered your query.if you have any further questions you may post again
God bless
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Axilla


i have bilateral axillary lipoma in my both breast

Hi T Joseph No this is not a plastic surgery or cosmetic surgery Lipoma is A benign tumour but axillary tail in female is a normal phenomenon [Make it a poin to rate the rply]