Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is breast lump pain, large lipoma, unusual thickening due to cancer?

hello sir.. i am 26 year old female. i have been detected for axillary lipoma and got FNAC done which was reported as negative.but now i feel pain on my breast and a lump also. the lipoma is big in size and i feel an unusual thickening on one breast and a lump on the other.After a negative FNAC report can it be suggestive of breast cancer?if yes , then how should i proceed for the treatment?
Fri, 31 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hello ,
thank you for your question . Axillary lipoma is a benignant tumor of the fatty cells . Usually it doesnt produce symptoms , but in your case , due to the region it is located , it can compress axyllary artery , vein and nerv and produce pain . I didnt understand where from they got probe with fnac . If they have tested the breast lump , there is no need to worry about carcinoma . I would sugest you to get a physical exam from a general surgeon and excision of the lipoma . You need to undergy a mamography for the breast lump .
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast cancer


Is breast lump pain, large lipoma, unusual thickening due to cancer?

Hello , thank you for your question . Axillary lipoma is a benignant tumor of the fatty cells . Usually it doesnt produce symptoms , but in your case , due to the region it is located , it can compress axyllary artery , vein and nerv and produce pain . I didnt understand where from they got probe with fnac . If they have tested the breast lump , there is no need to worry about carcinoma . I would sugest you to get a physical exam from a general surgeon and excision of the lipoma . You need to undergy a mamography for the breast lump .