Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

how can i increase my iron levels naturally & how much time will these take ?

hello!! my doc just diagnosed me wid iron defiency. i hve been feeling tired and weak since a month. nw she has given me iron supplements . bt hw cn i increase my iron levels naturally n hw much time wil these take???
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for choosing health care magic! You can take Iron rich foods along with protein supplement( meat). Jaggery is rich source of iron. I am mentioning few food items which are rich in iron.

meats - beef, pork, lamb, liver, and other organ meats

poultry - chicken, duck, turkey, liver (especially dark meat)

fish - shellfish, including clams, mussels, and oysters, sardines, anchovies

leafy greens of the cabbage family, such as broccoli, kale, turnip greens, and collards

legumes, such as lima beans and green peas; dry beans and peas, such as pinto beans, black-eyed peas, and canned baked beans

yeast-leavened whole-wheat bread and rolls

iron-enriched white bread, pasta, rice, and cereals


How quickly your symptoms decline depends on the severity of anemia at the beginning of treatment and the kind of treatment you are receiving. Close communication with your doctor will help him or her provide the treatment that is best for you based on what is causing the anemia. It is important to discuss the risks and benefits of all treatment options with your doctor before beginning treatment.

If you received a red blood cell transfusion, your hemoglobin level may immediately return to the normal range. The symptoms caused by anemia may also be relieved very quickly.

Without receiving a blood transfusion, your body must manufacture new red blood cells to reduce the symptoms related to anemia. It takes about 5-7 days for your body to start making red blood cells. This can result in an increase in hemoglobin levels within 2-3 weeks of starting treatments with erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAS), iron supplements, or vitamin supplements.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 25 weeks pregnant my hb level is 68 doctor say its very lowis it require to take iron IV or blood transfusion i am 25 weeks pregnant.my hb level is 6.8%,doctor say its very low.is it require to take iron IV or blood transfusion? or is it enough to take rich iron content food...! and i want to know how much time to convert iron into hb?plz tell me

doctor1 MD

I am a female age 43 no longer getting her monthly. I donate plasma 2 times a week and I have not been able to donate for 5 weeks because my iron is so low. I eat iron rich foods, take an iron pill, and my multivitamin has extra iron in it. I do need the money that comes from donating, so if you have any advice I would really appreciate it.

doctor1 MD

i work currently at at a high paced job. i am a 56 year old women.i work in 14 second increments. the only way i could get my seconds that low was to eat beef (farm direct) every day i worked and prayer. i can at any moment be lifting up to fifty lbs. at any time during the ten and a half hour day. is it iron i am low on? if so is the beef enough?

Recent questions on  Iron tests

doctor1 MD

why are my legs jumping at night while I'm sleeping? email : YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling shortness of breath and fatigue . I took a bunch of blood work and the iron tests are about the only ones that seem off. Attached is my iron work up. prior to this test I had an elevated level of ferritin. 465. what could this...

doctor1 MD

My blood work showed a high level of iron--what should I look at in my diet to off set this? What is the normal iron level?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here.

my brother just called and said my infant nephew(11 months) may have a disease involving the RBC'c. He said the RBC's are abnormally rounded and clot easily. My nephew has been on iron supplementation for about 1-2 months and his iron levels have come up, his hemoglobin in OK but the RBC count is very low still. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

I'm 49, obese and putting on more weight by day. I'm getting headaches in the night when I've had read meat for dinner... patalogy test showed that I do not have any allergics.14 June 2010: S-Iron 3.8 mol/L & S-Ferritin 9mg/mL I've used an prescribed iron supplement.25 January 2011 : S-Iron6.8mol/L & S-Ferritin 7mg/mL According to the South African pathology report Normal S-Iron levels must be between 9.0 & 30.4mol/L & normal S-Ferritin levels must be between 15 & 160mg/mL How come the iron level picked up but the ferritin level went down?

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from exhaustion, feeling weak for over a year with episodes when I suddenly feel so weak I can barely stand up. I've also constantly been ill from infections, colds, sickness bugs etc. All doctors can find is my ferritin level is 22 but my iron level is fine.
Could the ferritin level be the cause of the exhaustion, weakness and poor immune system?
I'm a 36 yr old female