Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

blood test results what does this mean??

i got the results for my blood test today. they said i ve got anaemia. something to do with less blood or something else. i cant really remember now. does anyone know what anaemia is? im so worried. im booked in for another blood test in the evening, to check some other things. does anyone know what it is and if its serious or not. i just need any information. please please please help me :( x
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Anemia is not a diabetic related. It is a wrong post in this community.

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI.. what does a high esr (58) and low hb (11.8) + low hct (33.9) + high eosinophil (6) mean and chol 225 + trig 192. i m 47 years old and 3 years past menaupose. thanks

doctor1 MD

hi! i am 52 years old, male, 60kgs, 5 4 . I only drink alcohol occasionally. I stopped smoking already.I had my check up last saturday and my results are as follows: my SGPT result is 59u/l.FBS- 14.51 mmol/l, Cholesterol- 6.51mmol/l. what does it mean?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors can you suggest the what would be the current condition for the patient wih following report Complete blood picture Investigations: Haemoglobin : 8.6 gms% Pcv:25.8 vol% Rbc count :3.0 mill/cumm Total wbc count :13500/cumm DIFFERENTIAL COUNT Neutrophils : 48 % Lymphocytes :38 % Eosinophils : 10 % Monocytes : 04 % Basophils :00 % Platelet count :3.2 lakhs/cumm Clinical chemistry Total bilirubin : 5.26 mg/dl Direct Bilirubin : 3.33 mg/dl Indirect Bilirubin : 1.93 mg/dl SGPT : 199 u/l SGOT : 273 Alkaline Phosphate : 360 IU/L Total protein L 5.6 g/dl Albumin : 5.6 g.dl Globin : 3.4 g/dl A/G Ratio : 0.6 --                                                                  

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

My heart flutters constantly. The doctors in the ER called them PVC and put me on a heart monitor to see why I'm having them so frequently. They are not painful just irritating.My blood pressure is low thyroid is good and I use to have anemia but that's good as well. All lab work came out good including X-rays So why is my heart skipping beats?

doctor1 MD

I have MS and several times a year, i take venefor infusions for anemia (not related to the MS). within a week of the infusion, my left foot always swells enormously and is painful to walk on. my doctors keep saying its not from the venefor, as venofer is just iron. However, I know this swelling occurs each time. Does venofer cause foot swelling?

doctor1 MD

hi i used to have anemia about a year ago. now i am all better, however, when i last checked my heart rate, it was in the 80s. i checked again today while sitting down cause i thought that the machines at walmart may be lying or i could of been a bit active before hand, however it still was in the 80s.

doctor1 MD

My mum suffer of CKD,stage 4, she is diabetic,high pressure and I would like to know,if I give her baking soda with a bit of water will make her worst or better. I dont want my mother to get to stage 5. Only 20% of her kidney is working. She has anemia, she is pale. I would like to know if I controller her with a good diet she will be ok. Do You think she will need to get ready for dialysis or doesn't needed at this stage. What can she eat?

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...