Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will The Combination Of Both 1.5mm & 0.5mm Dermaroller Be Harmful?

Recently I have been looking into dermarollers. I have moderate/severe acne scars and wish to rid of them. Apparently, when using a 1.5 mm dermaroller you must allow a 4 week resting period in order to allow the collagen to repair itself. Through reviews of dermarollers I have learned that after immediate use of a dermaroller micro-swelling improves the looks of scars for a short duration of time. My question is whether you can use a 0.5mm dermaroller that can be used every other day to improve the looks of scars for a short duration while between sessions of 1.5mm dermaroller that will ensure improvement of scars in the long run? Also will the combination of use of both 1.5mm and 0.5mm dermaroller be harmful to the skin and stunt collagen regrowth rather than promote it?
Wed, 17 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

I would recommend you to to go for only 1.5 mm derma roller for scars as a combination of both the derma rollers can lead to side effects.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Collagen


Loading Online Doctors....
Will The Combination Of Both 1.5mm & 0.5mm Dermaroller Be Harmful?

Hi, I would recommend you to to go for only 1.5 mm derma roller for scars as a combination of both the derma rollers can lead to side effects. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist