question-icon

What causes mild swelling in the face post a ultherapy?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild swelling initially but it went away within few days.Now I am perfectly Okay and waiting for results,which Dr says will be visble in 3 months.
My concern is that I have read several reviews on internet which says ULTHERAPY causes fat loss which leads to volume loss on face.And face looks aged and hollow.Is this true ? kindly answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultherapy is safe, effective and without side effects in experienced hands

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am D. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Ultherapy is an approved treatment for non surgical face lift. Its mode of action is to stimulate of synthesis of new collagen and thus gradually induce skin tightening and reverse fine lines and wrinkles (providing a lifting effect to face)... It should not cause any side effects like fat loss or hollow face if performed correctly by a certified technician. Rarely, however, either delivering too much heat/ energy or delivering uneven heat/ energy may cause fat loss or uneven fat loss, specially in those inexperienced with the device.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9285 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes mild swelling in the face post a ultherapy?

Brief Answer: Ultherapy is safe, effective and without side effects in experienced hands Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us. I am D. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern. Ultherapy is an approved treatment for non surgical face lift. Its mode of action is to stimulate of synthesis of new collagen and thus gradually induce skin tightening and reverse fine lines and wrinkles (providing a lifting effect to face)... It should not cause any side effects like fat loss or hollow face if performed correctly by a certified technician. Rarely, however, either delivering too much heat/ energy or delivering uneven heat/ energy may cause fat loss or uneven fat loss, specially in those inexperienced with the device. Regards