Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will krimson 35 be harmful for pregnancy?

i used krimson 35 for pcos in 2008-2009 for 1 year .Now we r trying for pregnancy from past 1year but not successful .We went to the doctor ,she said my progesterone is low and prescribed metformin and clomid but she said krimson 35 is the reason for my low progesterone.is krimson 35 that harmful?
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Krimson 35 is a popular birth control tablet and long term use can in fact produce a state of progesterone deficiency. This is usually self-limiting in that the body will eventually regulate its progesterone production and this will return to normal. Your physician was correct though that the Krimson 35 is the most likely cause of the infertility.

I have had several patients with similar hormones doses which also have had difficulty with fertility after stopping the birth control. It does resolve over time and your body will restore normal levels. For now it does sound like your physician is being proactive, the Metformin and Clomid are wonderful strategies and hopefully are successful for the two of you.


Regards,
Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clomifene


Will krimson 35 be harmful for pregnancy?

Hello, Krimson 35 is a popular birth control tablet and long term use can in fact produce a state of progesterone deficiency. This is usually self-limiting in that the body will eventually regulate its progesterone production and this will return to normal. Your physician was correct though that the Krimson 35 is the most likely cause of the infertility. I have had several patients with similar hormones doses which also have had difficulty with fertility after stopping the birth control. It does resolve over time and your body will restore normal levels. For now it does sound like your physician is being proactive, the Metformin and Clomid are wonderful strategies and hopefully are successful for the two of you. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist