question-icon

Suggest treatment for testicular pain while on Montek LC tablets

default
Posted on Tue, 9 May 2017
Question: Hi doctor I have doubt on my speed count I not drinker I am not a smoker
I am taking Montek Lc tablet daily and daily am riding bike around 1 hour some times I am feeling bit pain in my testicle past 3 months we are trying for baby last month she had a siphoned tablet for 5 days but we had sex after 12 th day only and she has 25 days cycle of period my evacuation was OK
How to increase speed count and how to make her pergnant

Not a sperm count it sperm count sorry

Montek Lc only I am taking 1/4 of a tablet I am addicted to it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stress reduction is very important. Try to be spontaneous.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query. It seems that your wife had received clomifene citrate for 5 days in her last cycle. Clomifene is an ovulation inducer but there are other things to be considered prior to that. Let me put the points one by one:
* Get your semen analysis done and share the reports. I will guide you accordingly.
* Taking zinc and folic acid supplements have proven to help in increasing both the sperm count and motility. You may take Cobadex CZS tablet and Folvite 5 mg tablet each once daily for the next 3-6 months.
* Merely sex on 12th day is not enough. You need to have unprotected sex every alternate day starting from the 10th day of the cycle and continue till at least the 18th day of the cycle.
* Do not unnecessarily continue taking Montek LC. I would insist you to stop it. 1/4th tablet is no good anyway. All it does is to give you peace of mind.

I would await your response about the semen analysis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (9 hours later)
Hi tomorrow morning i will do the semen analysis test, i am started to take tablets as you mentioned in the replay and how to avoid the heating in testicles daily morning i have to travel 30 min in bike, during the bike riding i feeling heat,
and kindly provide the supplement for zinc, kindly provide me the food menu to increase it, daily i am taking tender coconet. is this good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may use suspensory bandage/T bandage to keep your testes cool.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

It is good to know that you have started taking the medicines and also have sent for a semen analysis.

Tender coconut is good for overall health but that is nothing specific. A regular wholesome diet should suffice. Nothing specific. However, if you still insist on a diet plan let me know and I will send you a diet plan. But I think a regular wholesome meal should be enough. I do not suppose that diet would make a difference.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for testicular pain while on Montek LC tablets

Brief Answer: Stress reduction is very important. Try to be spontaneous. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query. It seems that your wife had received clomifene citrate for 5 days in her last cycle. Clomifene is an ovulation inducer but there are other things to be considered prior to that. Let me put the points one by one: * Get your semen analysis done and share the reports. I will guide you accordingly. * Taking zinc and folic acid supplements have proven to help in increasing both the sperm count and motility. You may take Cobadex CZS tablet and Folvite 5 mg tablet each once daily for the next 3-6 months. * Merely sex on 12th day is not enough. You need to have unprotected sex every alternate day starting from the 10th day of the cycle and continue till at least the 18th day of the cycle. * Do not unnecessarily continue taking Montek LC. I would insist you to stop it. 1/4th tablet is no good anyway. All it does is to give you peace of mind. I would await your response about the semen analysis. Regards