Krimson 35

Questions and answers on "Krimson 35"

Hi ..i had unprotected sex with my bf..m taking krimson 35 from past 12 days..Should i take emergency contraceptive or krimson is sufficient..

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Krimson - 35 is enough, no need to take added measures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Since you are taking Krimson 35 regularly from past 12 days, you do not need to take any added emergency contraceptive.
Krimson 35 is sufficient to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm taking Krimson 35 from past 3 years regularly. After an unprotected sex(when i was already taking Krimson 35) I also took unwanted 72 pill within 6 hours. Should I continue taking Krimson 35 or wait for the withdrawal bleeding. I have taken 3 doses of Krimson 35 after taking unwanted 72. Please help!

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Continue Krimson

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I understand your concerns about krimson and pregnancy possibilities.

Krimson alone is sufficient to provide adequate protection. Unwanted 72 was not necessary. Anyway now you continue with krimson as per schedule. Dont stop it or wait for...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is pregnancy possible during krimson 35? She used to take it for polycystic ovary related problems?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
pregnancy might not be possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion krimson 35 is a oral contraception pill (OCP) which is used in PCOD for regularisation of cycles and correction of hormonal imbalance in PCOD.
OCP prevent...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I’m 28 yrs (Height 161 cm and weight 70kg) married women trying to conceive from last 1 year. After 4 failed IUI (3 normal IUI and 1 with 4 gonadotropin injections - last was done in March 2015) I changed my gynecologist who asks me to do hormone tests and semen analysis/survival of my husband. As per our reports my husband’s reports are good with severe infections (pus cells) and in my reports I’ve some hormonal imbalance (she told me PCOS in very small scale). Then she prescribed me Krimson 35, Metital and Fol-XT tablets for 1 month (1 tablet at noon-started taking on 9th day). I’ve completed my course on 5 July 2015 but didn’t get normal periods (just a slight bleeding (In past I’ve hemorrhagic cyst rupture in year 2012 and delay in period for 1 month in year 2011 but after that i.e.. from year 2012 I never had irregular period problem.)
My question is
1.     I’m confused whether I’m taking right medicines or not?
2.     Is pus cell decrease pregnancy chances?
3.     If I’ve PCOS problem then how can I’ve normal periods..?
4.     Why I’m not getting normal periods even after completing Krimson 35 course?
5.     What do you suggest?
Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Dont take Krimson 35

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about infertility and PCOS.

Following is my reply:

1. Krimson is contraceptive pill. You need not take this when trying to conceive.

2. Pus cells reduce pregnancy chances and need to be treated.

3. You have PCOS...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Mam,
I have PCOS problem. For more than 3 months no periods, doctor gave susten till periods didnt come, preg test -ve. I have hormone imbalance..Before marraige doctor will give me Krimson 35 . After marriage i stopped krimson 35 and gave clomid to conceive. I have a child now and after child birth i didnt get period as usual. Can you give me medicine to get period and to resolve my period problem. Can i take cycloreg to induce period and then Krimson 35. Taking krinson 35 many times whether it will create any side effect?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes, can take Krimson 35.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
With PCOS, it is common to have irregular cycle.
Yes, you can take cycloreg to induce a period, and then Krimson 35 can be taken regularly to regulate your periods.
As such, there...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello,

I am 26yrs unmarried women. i have PCOD since 2 yrs. For first few months I took Krimson 35, periods got regularised. After that I went for Ayurvedic medicine for 6 months. Since then my periods are regular even with no medication. But every month periods delay by 2 days( I think its quite ok). Now my marriage is in next week. I took regestrone for 3 days to prepone periods(I was in the end of my cycle , waited for 2 days after previous month cycle but cycle didnt start so took regestrone). After 2 days, period started but it didnt even last for half day. Now my gynec suggested to take Krimson 35 after 5th day. I want to be sure that if there would be bleeding while taking Krimson 35 or not?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Take it as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your health concern.
There is nothing to worry and you can start krimson 35 as advised and keep taking it regularly.
It will regularize your periods and also no periods during...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi.. My girlfriend suffers from acne and hirsuitism.. A test called DHEAS is a on the higher side. 691 to be precise... Rest all reports are normal ( LH , FSH , PRL, Testosterone) and the USG Pelvis is normal.. She is on OCP ( Femlon) for a month.. She has been advised to go for Krimson 35... Is krimson 35 as effective as Femlon for contraception.. and how must she convert from femlon to krimson35...And if she starts a course of Krimson 35 then what precautions need to be taken for sexual intercourse thanks

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Krimson 35 is also a contraceptive

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion DHEAS is a potent androgen which is mostly secreted from adrenal gland.So I suggest you to undergo evaluation of adrenal gland with a endocrinologist...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello
I am 29 yrs old married for last 2 years few 8 months back I missed my period for 2 months it was found my prolactin XXXXXXX to 58 I was on cabgoline for 3months now prolactin is 20 which is normal i had tests for tsh, blood sugar, fsh, Lh and few other tests too all were normal now doctor has given me krimson 35 and fertisure krimson 35 I am taking for last 10 days but showing side effects like nausea , headache and weakness can I discontinue it or it will affect me if I discontinue it please help

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Can stop Krimson 35

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Krimson 35 is oral contraceptive pill and has side effects like nausea, headache, lethargy and weakness.
You can very well discontinue it, and consult your doctor to give...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Krimson 35

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have irregular periods . My ultrasound revealed that I have thickened endometrium (11.6 mm) and a small cyst (35 mm) in the left ovary. My doctor prescribed Krimson 35 strip and told me to take it regularly. Due to some reasons, I...

doctor1 MD

Hi can i take alcohol scotch while on krimson 35 aldactone 25 mg

doctor1 MD

Hi doc i was diagonsed by pcod i think when my periods had started(at the early age of 12) becoze from that time my periods was not regular .so after that i went to one dr he gave me krisom 35(1 month) after that my periods for so many months got...

doctor1 MD

hi Doc, im 25 yrs old unmarried girl. I am on medication of Krimson 35 as prescribed by my docter. On 4Feb I had sexual intercourse with my boyfriend. I also took I Pill within an hour after that. I have heard that Krimson 35 a birth control tablet. Is that so? Am i safe from getting pregnant. I got my menses on 24 Jan & got over on 29 jan.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics