Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will i have a higher chance of getting pregnant if i do not use an additional method of contraception?

I take Lo Loestrin Fe, but my doctor just prescribed azithromycin to me for my bronchitis. Do you think consuming both the pill and the antibiotic at the same time will affect how the pill works inside my body? would i have a higher chance of getting pregnant if i do not use an additional method of contraception?
Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Azithromycin does not interact with contraceptive pills and does not cause contraception failure. However you have to be cautious while using antibiotics like tetracycline along with contraceptives.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Azithromycin


Will i have a higher chance of getting pregnant if i do not use an additional method of contraception?

Hello, Azithromycin does not interact with contraceptive pills and does not cause contraception failure. However you have to be cautious while using antibiotics like tetracycline along with contraceptives. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician