Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will i conceive?

Hi, mam. i suffering with hormonal imbalence .undergone for iui for 5cycles,but not successfully .now my docter asked use thyronorm 12.5g alternatedays so that my fsh level be low.i am much worried about my future can i have child ? i am a working women travelling about 80km per day
Tue, 31 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Your history gives only limited information.
Don't get disheartened by having -ve IUI. As your doc has started Thyronorm only 12.5 mcg, it means lowest dose, it's not significant. Thyronorm does not affect FSH !!
No matter how much you travel, pregnancy is not affected.
Kindly confirm if following test have been done.
1 . Husband- Atleast 2 semen analysis 4 weeks apart, showing all
parameters normal . Preferably from an infertility center ( where trained
andrologist examines )
Blood sugar
2 . Wife- Blood sugar / Thyroid levels/ Serum Prolactin
Tubal patency evaluation with - HSG ( X-Ray with dye) or SSG (
Scan with dye ) or Laparoscopy
Ultrasound scan of pelvis- evaluate Uterus & ovaries / adnexa
Usually these tests will confirm one of the faults.
If you are aged 35 yrs or above, have Serum AMH levels , to evaluate the number of eggs in ovaries.
Don't worry IUI is not the last steps. There is time for everything, when right time come you will get that jackpot. Have faith
All the best
Dr.Balakrishnan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Artificial insemination


Will i conceive?

Hi, Your history gives only limited information. Don t get disheartened by having -ve IUI. As your doc has started Thyronorm only 12.5 mcg, it means lowest dose, it s not significant. Thyronorm does not affect FSH !! No matter how much you travel, pregnancy is not affected. Kindly confirm if following test have been done. 1 . Husband- Atleast 2 semen analysis 4 weeks apart, showing all parameters normal . Preferably from an infertility center ( where trained andrologist examines ) Blood sugar 2 . Wife- Blood sugar / Thyroid levels/ Serum Prolactin Tubal patency evaluation with - HSG ( X-Ray with dye) or SSG ( Scan with dye ) or Laparoscopy Ultrasound scan of pelvis- evaluate Uterus & ovaries / adnexa Usually these tests will confirm one of the faults. If you are aged 35 yrs or above, have Serum AMH levels , to evaluate the number of eggs in ovaries. Don t worry IUI is not the last steps. There is time for everything, when right time come you will get that jackpot. Have faith All the best Dr.Balakrishnan