question-icon

Suggest treatment for testicular atrophy

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017
Question: Can testicular atrophy be treated.
M tese or IVF or any other chance.
FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7
Semen Analysis showed No Sperm Count.
Testicular FNAC
Giemsa stains smears from both sides are of low cellularity with few short and stout. Only sertoli cells seen in predominant single form and ocassionally in small groups. No spermatogenic cells seen. Suggestive of Testicular Atrophy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
' Sertoli cell only syndrome ', is the cause for your infertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist and infertility specialist,i can understand your concern.

Your male hormone testosterone level is normal.
However the FSH level is high,as there's no spermatogenesis occurring and
testicular atrophy is seen.

The FNAC has proved it to be a " sertoli cell only " syndrome.
In such cases,infertility treatment with TESA/ PESA or ICSI, is out of question.
I would not advise you to consider these options.

The options available to you are, AID and adoption.
AID is artificial insemination of donor sperms.
You should receive combined counselling with your spouse, to decide.

Don't fall into the trap of alternative medicines, as there's no scientific basis.
Without a healthy sperm,fertilization is impossible.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for testicular atrophy

Brief Answer: ' Sertoli cell only syndrome ', is the cause for your infertility. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist and infertility specialist,i can understand your concern. Your male hormone testosterone level is normal. However the FSH level is high,as there's no spermatogenesis occurring and testicular atrophy is seen. The FNAC has proved it to be a " sertoli cell only " syndrome. In such cases,infertility treatment with TESA/ PESA or ICSI, is out of question. I would not advise you to consider these options. The options available to you are, AID and adoption. AID is artificial insemination of donor sperms. You should receive combined counselling with your spouse, to decide. Don't fall into the trap of alternative medicines, as there's no scientific basis. Without a healthy sperm,fertilization is impossible. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.