Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why do I feel breathlessness and heart ache while jogging less ?

hi i am 16 yrs old girl and have severe breathlessness laboured breathing and heart ache when i jog for less than 1km.am i sick?i can jog for more than 2.4km last year.
Fri, 20 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You might be having a blood insufficiency like anemia.This condition results in decrease of oxygen to your muscles and so your heart finds it difficult to pump so you can have a heart ache.I advise you to get a general workup and Cardiac checkup done as early as possible with your Doctor.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m a girl and I just turned fifteen this week. Since last year I have had a sudden heart pain that feels like an arrow has been shot at it and at the same time in had been punched. It lasts for a single heartbeat, then the pain gradually fades away. In the previous year it had been less frequent. Perhaps only once every month or so. It had lessened for a short while, but this year it had become more frequent, very, very painful, and it took longer to fade away. This month it had become a daily phenomenon sometimes more painful than others. I kept quiet because I now that my parents would thing that I m faking it or exaggerating. I have noticed no pattern to it. And it comes suddenly and randomly. Please help. I m sick of it!

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I m almost an 18 years old girl & I have been feeling terrible stomache-aches and heart-aches for a few months now. A few day s ago my body felt so weak and in pain that I couldnt eat or walk !! I ve done a blood tests and the result came up but my doctor is confused. I was hoping you would have a look at my results and tell me what do you think is wrong with me? I also have a small fear of having thalassemia , do you think from my blood test results that I might have it? *Clincial Chemistry Report : Iron The Result: 22 ug/dl Reference Range : 50-170 ug/dl *Haimatology Report : Hemoglobin The Result : 14.4 g/dl Ref. Range : 12.3 - 15.3 Hematocrit 44% 35 - 47 Red Cell Count 5.3 mil/mm3 4.1 - 5.1 While Blood Cell Count 5980 /mm3 4000 - 0000 Differential Leukoocyte Count : Neutrophils 49 % 50 - 70 % Lymophoytes 41 % 25 - 40 % Monocytes 8 % 2 - 8 % Eosinophils 2 % 2 - 4 % Basophils 0 % 0 - 1 % E.S.R 5 mm/hr Under 25 Blood Indices M.C.V 83.5 fL 81 - 99 M.C.H 27.4 pg 27 - 34 M.C.H.C 32.9 g/dl 32 - 36 R.D.W 11.5 % 14 or under Platet Coung 247,000 / mm3 150,000 - 450,000 *Enzyme Immuno Assay Ferritin : 100.25 ng/ml 6 - 233 Those were all my blood test results.. Thank you so much :)

doctor1 MD

I have a heart condition after a small heart attack in 2012 for which i had 3 stents fitted and I am taking life long medication for this now . Over the last 2 months I have started to notice symptoms such as feeling very tired even after a full nights sleep no energy heart flutters and boughts of almost passing out for no reason also aches in my left shoulder and right shoulder and down my right side I am very concerned about this and would appreciate some advice

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

Ms. GOPA IYER from Kolkata (INDIA). Age 42. Irritable bowel syndrome . Acidity. Bitter taste in mouth in morning. Unpredictable stool / bowel. Comfortable sleep with cold milk at night. Otherwise sleepless. Occasionally bloating and pain in abdomen. Anemia ( Hemoglobin 8.5). Others (like hormone, liver function test ) normal. But problems with vegetables, oils. Anxiety. If prothioden is prescribed, please say under what name it is available in India.

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr please help I feel so rough in the mornings, my head is heavy I just want to go back to sleep but I have to push myself. I find it hard to think clearly and have to fake it that all is well. The foggyness has gone from my head by the afternoon and I feel human. I was thinking could it be SAD as the feeling is worse in the winter. In the heart of summer I don t feel so bad. But I have notice the symptoms have reappeared. I have anemia and take iron tablets. I have cut meat out of my diet 90% as I want to eat as healthily as possible and I believe that a vegeterain diet is the most healtihest. Please help me.

doctor1 MD

I have a history of anemia. My iron stores have been low the past year or so. I started a low dose birth control pill that regulated my periods during the same time. Up until recently they have been very regular, with no change in iron levels. Now I have been bleeding for 45 days. Dr's are not sure why my levels never went up but they did infusions. Why all of a sudden is my period irregular again. Would the iron infusions contribute to this? Will they even work if my period does not stop?

doctor1 MD

feeling lightheaded. warm to prickly sensation in my body. leg and feet feel like they are going numb. cannot sleep. been up since 11:30 and it is 4:45 am. I have been to er last night. they said i have bladder infection, anemia, and dehydration. I am feeling worse. Warm sensation is in back of neck also

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...