Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why am I asked to go for CT scan and ultrasound for gastric problem ?

i have gastric problem. doctor suggest ultrasound .they suggest hypoechoic lobular lesion in the mid mesentery ... ? nodes.sugest ct scan .why
Wed, 18 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

If the lesion is not clearly visible in USG (ultrasound scanning) then they will go for higher resolution scan, that is CT scan... If necessary they can also take Biopsy from the node to make a diagnosis.... Do not worry go ahead...
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello. I m 28 years (male) last week the doctor asked me to do CT SCAN, because my ultrasound result showed fullness of left pelvicalyceal system and left upper ureter,and colonic gaseous distension my question is, what that mean and should i go and do the CT SCAN or its normal ? Thank you in advance

doctor1 MD

my ALT is 32, ab ultrasound shows fatty liver, AST is 34 and rest of the liver nad kidney function tests are in normal range. I have digestion problems, IBS like symptoms..also had ulcers a year ago. I am due to go thru Ab CT scan, if there is anykind of liver issues it should show on the CT?

doctor1 MD

I am a 27 year old female. I was diagnosed with a kidney stone ( CT scan ) a week and 3 days ago, after experiencing the worst pain of my life. It was at my ureteropelvic junction, a 4-5mm piece of agony. The urologist immediately wanted to operate, I asked him to discharge me and give me a chance to pass it normally without surgical intervention. That night the agony set in again, but this time when I stood up and went to the toilet, the pain subsided enough for me to go back to bed. I have not had pain since then, no problem urinating, no blood in my urine, no fever , basically asymptomatic . Now however I have a constant urge to urinate, with an uncomfortable pressure right by my pelvic bone. I do not struggle to urinate, but it does feel like my bladder is not empty when I get up from the toilet, so I need to go immediately again. This is obviously incredibly irritating. I just want to know whether this is the stone trying to leave my bladder? I still do not have any other symptoms, no pain urinating, no visible blood in my urine, no fever or chills, no pain other than the mild pain in my pelvic region.

Recent questions on  Ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband had a temperature and blood in his urine, he was given antibiotics and had to have blood tests, he now has to have a ultrasound scan and has only been told he has low white blood cells and folliates and the scan is not until 4 weeks time is there great cause for con coincern ? thankyou in advance

doctor1 MD

hi i m 28 years old nursing mother of a 2 year old. i had periods on 24 may that are still on after 15 days ultrasound scan done, no infection, doctor suggests hormonal correlation what does that mean?and what could be the reason of such heavy an prolonged bleeding?

doctor1 MD

PELVIC ULTRASOUND: I had a biopsy last Thursday how long do you have to edit before you resume intercourse? What does of this means? HISTORY48 years female : Postmenopausal bleeding Comparison: 4-28-14 pelvic ultrasound Transabdominal sonographic evaluation of the pelvis reveals a retroflexed uterus measuring 11.0 x 5.2 x 4.6 cm. Transvaginal sonographic evaluation of the pelvis reveals several nabothian cysts in the cervix. The endometrial stripe is heterogeneous and exhibits a maximum thickness of 11 mm which is abnormally thickened for a postmenopausal female not on hormone replacement therapy. The uterine myometrium is diffusely heterogeneous, raising the possibility of adenomyosis. Multiple subcentimeter cystic spaces are noted in the endometrium. Neoplasia cannot be excluded. A small amount of free fluid is visible in the pelvis. A posterior, intramural fibroid measures 0.8 x 0.8 x 0.7 cm. The right ovary measures 3.0 x 3.0 x 1.4 cm. A hypoechoic lesion in the right adnexa, measuring 2.2 x 2.0 x 1.0 cm is most suggestive of a paraovarian cyst. The left ovary measures 4.4 x 2.1 x 1.9 cm and contains a 0.8 x 0.7 x 0.7 hypoechoic lesion with an echogenic rim; this lesion is not significantly changed from the prior exam. IMPRESSION: 1. Thickened endometrial stripe containing numerous subcentimeter cystic spaces; neoplasia cannot be excluded. Further evaluation with endometrial biopsy or sonohysterography should be considered. 2. Hypoechoic lesion previously noted in the right ovary is not evident on the current exam. 2. Subcentimeter, hypoechoic lesion in the left ovary which exhibits an echogenic rim is not significantly changed from 4-28-14. A similar lesion was noted on a 10-30-13 pelvic ultrasound,

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, My mother having problem of acidity. & when she come after toilet .she feel weekness. we have sonography and all possible test, but all test come negative. and we are not identified the problem . kindly guide us I am leaving in vadodara and my mother in Ujjain MP .

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a constant spasm in my lower left abdomen no pain feels like a baby kicking but I’m 63. What can it be?