Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What treatment should be taken for breast pain ?

hi im 26 years old girl,i have breast pain for 7 months,i went to several doctor they check me and they say your breast are normal and i went to aultrasound for more check 3time and it was ok,i did hormonal test in 21th of period (regular),my prolactin was31ng/ml,my estradiol was 172 pg/ml,my testestron 2.3 nmol/,my free testestrone 12 pg/ml,i should mention that my ovaries was polycyctic and i treat it for about 4 years and i went to ovaries aultrasound and the doctor say that your ovaries are good and you are not consider pco now,can my breast pain because of high prolactin or estradiol?what i must to do?im so deppressed,and all of my life influenced by this problem i cant sleep at night i need help
Mon, 23 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum. If your breast pain are premenstrual then you need not worry much. You can take vitamin E supplementation with proper gynaecologist advice. Need not get depressed. Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
no my pain is continiues some day better and same day get worse and specially in the days after my period in the day of 6th 7th of my period it get worst and continiue..
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have an intermittent pain at the bottom of my breastfeeding bone. It s been about two weeks, I d say probably 4 times a day. It s not heartburn. I have alwayes dealt with that and it s not as burny . It feels like hunger pains up high in my stomach .

doctor1 MD

Had a mammogram yesterday and the tech crushed my breasts in order to compress them for the mammo. They are terribly painful, they burn and the pain is also on my side. going into the back. The breast are turning black and blue. some areas are still red. The nipple area also feels like i am leaking. I am 66 years old. How long should these awful symtoms last. what to do?

doctor1 MD

healthy 3 week old baby boy, becomes sob, not eating is taken to hospital. baby is put on oxygen and is doing better, but continues to need oxygen. after blood tests, chest xray are normal, they do an ekg and discover a blood clot between the heart artery and the lung. what can cause this and what is the treatment. the baby weighed 9lb 15 oz at birth, was delivered by c-section when being induce wasnt working, the baby was born completely normal was being breast fed,

Recent questions on Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just married ( 2months)my penis suddenly lose at the time of sex. after consulting with Dr. he advice ti take 1) Polljuven-1 month 2) Nexital-15days & Lique-1 month. Also before sex teb: Pauactor . My Prolactin result 15.7ng/ml & Tetosterone is 4.0 ng/ml . already 20days gone noo much result. Please advice is the treatment ok? Any advice form u. Appreciate your kind advice

doctor1 MD

i am 29 yrs male, unmarried facing erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for last 9 yrs. estradio level is 65 pg/ml and zinc level 82.3 ug/dl and testosterone at 8 A.M is 358 ng/dl. please give me advice. can i use GONADIL-f ?


i have also taken 02 testoviron 250mg injections which raise my testosterone level but there was no difference in my condition. cortisol, FT4, TSH, LH, prolactin all are in normal range. fasting glucose is also normal 94 mg/dl height 5ft 10in weight 91 Kgs Fat on abdomen
High SGPT

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 years old male guy suffering from weak memory,concentration problems....low sex desire,weak erections n unsatisfied sexual life......i have done all my tests including thyroid profile,testosterone,prolactin levels all came in normal range with vit b 12 level 201pg/ml.....i need solution for all these things

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

I had a zit in my left nipple. I squeezed it and puss came out. I never knew you could get a zit in your nipple?!?! Is that ok?

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin