Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What precaution should be taken in factor v leiden?

I have a diagnosis of Factor V leiden. I am due to go paintballing at the weekend but a friend mentioned that the FVL may mean i should avoid this ..is this correct?

I am 30yrs 5ft 4 and about 11st. I have nto had a blood clot though my sister did some 12yrs ago.
Fri, 8 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM .
Read and reviewed your query and health concerns.
IN the given situation, You should avoid and refrain from going for paintballing at week end.
This game may precipitate your sensitive clotting mechanism, from paintballing game.
Paintballing game-involves, risks of contusion injuries and chance of traumatic leg injuries, which may expose you to DVT or VTE(Venous Thrombo-emoblism).
So listen to your friend's advise,as he is correct.


Hope this would help you to plan further of this complex illness of yours.
If need be, update any health issue 24 x 7 by a direct question to ME, at following HCM link-http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=70229



Dear, if satisfied,Don't forget to close this query with YOUR pleasing feedback comments to rate this reply and service, to boost the morale of incoming Emergency patients like YOU, at HCM services.


If you want to update more details and ask more update queries ,
You are most Welcome herewith !!

Good Day!!

Wishing Good Healthy Life in time to come!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N.
Senior Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son is heterozygous for Factor V Leiden. (So are both his dad and I; I have never clotted nor has my son; my husband has had clots and is on...

Recent questions on  Factor v leiden

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon I was told back in Aug 2013 that I have Factor 5 Leiden thrombophilia. The doctor put me on Xarelto for 6 months now and has taken...

doctor1 MD

I am having a strange issue. First off I am an off and on iv drug user of methamphetamine . And a little background I'm 30 y/o and have no known...

doctor1 MD

I'm having epigastric pain and bloody stools for about 4 days. I am prone to constipation and am just not feeling well. I have been diagnosed with...

doctor1 MD

My son is 12w these dx.+ Anxiety , pain in leg, extremeties wfatigue.We have fam hx Cancer, CLL, A-fib, amyloidosis . Pls explained what his T/ B...

doctor1 MD

My son is 12, has pain, he has factor v leiden ,2 mri's said nonspecific abnormalmality vascular laterlis, just dx apophysis.fam history cancer,...

doctor1 MD

So had a dvt start 6 months ago and have been on blood thinner since for my entire leg only. Dr did ultrasound and said the clot is basically...

doctor1 MD

I have a DVT in my right leg. Happened Oct 20 2010. I am on Coumadin (5 mg) and my last 4 INR tests came at 2.0-3.0. Clot has not grown but has not...