Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant. Are my reports normal?

Iam 6 weeks pregnant Are these reports normal? Test Description Observed value Reference range & Units Factor V leiden Functional assay 5.4 Ratio OR = 1.6 suggests presence of Factor V leiden. Test Name: MTHFR C677T/A1298C MUTATIONS Specimen: EDTA Whole Blood Method: PCR- Single Nucleotide Primer Extension Test Results: MTHFR C677T: NOT DETECTED MTHFR A1298C: DETECTED (HETEROZYGOUS
Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The missing peace of the puzzle here is why you had the tests done in the first place. I will assume that it was done related to multiple prior miscarriages. Heterozygosity for FVL is very common and of uncertain significance. Heterozygosity for the MTHFR mutation carries even less clinical significance, but in this case, supplemental folic acid is probably recommended - perhaps consider an extra 1mg per day.

I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, please use the Premium service. I am happy to elaborate further. You are welcome ask for "Dr. Tim".
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase


Pregnant. Are my reports normal?

Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question. The missing peace of the puzzle here is why you had the tests done in the first place. I will assume that it was done related to multiple prior miscarriages. Heterozygosity for FVL is very common and of uncertain significance. Heterozygosity for the MTHFR mutation carries even less clinical significance, but in this case, supplemental folic acid is probably recommended - perhaps consider an extra 1mg per day. I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, please use the Premium service. I am happy to elaborate further. You are welcome ask for Dr. Tim .