Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the role of susten while on infertility treatment?

Hi, I am 24 yrs old, taking infertility treatment for 6 months. I missed my period this month for 15 days, the home pregnancy test shows negative and consulted my doc, and she asked me to take Susten 300 tab daily at night. So can u pls help me why this has been prescribed to me?
Mon, 3 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Susten is a Progestin which is a female hormone. It works by correcting the levels Of Progesterone, thereby stimulating the lining of the uterus to prepare for a pregnancy and protect an existing pregnancy. Progesterone is especially helpful in suspected deficiency of the hormone. This helps in the treatment of infertility and prevents spontaneous miscarriage.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Infertility


What is the role of susten while on infertility treatment?

Hi, Susten is a Progestin which is a female hormone. It works by correcting the levels Of Progesterone, thereby stimulating the lining of the uterus to prepare for a pregnancy and protect an existing pregnancy. Progesterone is especially helpful in suspected deficiency of the hormone. This helps in the treatment of infertility and prevents spontaneous miscarriage. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician