question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe menstrual cramps

default
Posted on Fri, 18 May 2018
Question: My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats profusely, turns white and freezing. I just witnessed this last night. How soon do I need to get her to the doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Endometriosis likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Severe pain during periods to such an extent is suggestive of endometriosis..
Endometriosis causes severe pain during periods and infertility.
She should consult an OBGYN specialist for proper examination, investigations including ultrasound and MRI and further treatment should be done as soon as possible to relieve the symptoms.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (12 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply and concern.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I am happy to have helped you.
You can get back to me anytime by asking a direct question to me on this portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe menstrual cramps

Brief Answer: Endometriosis likely Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Severe pain during periods to such an extent is suggestive of endometriosis.. Endometriosis causes severe pain during periods and infertility. She should consult an OBGYN specialist for proper examination, investigations including ultrasound and MRI and further treatment should be done as soon as possible to relieve the symptoms. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN