Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the remedy for white spots on lips?

I am 23 yrs old. I have dark lips but there appeared a light coloured spot a year back. I have consulted a dermatologist and now using tacroz ointment at night and clop ointment in the morning. there is no change in the dark ness of my lips. will the white spot spread to the whole lips? What remedy shall I do?
Thu, 9 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
From your history, the possibilities of the white patch include lip vitiligo and post inflammatory hypopigmentation. The 2 conditions should be differentiated as they have different prognosis.
Clop ointment should not be used on the lip as it cause thinning of lip as well as whitish discoloration itself.
In cases of vitiligo, Tacrolimus can be continued along with other topical agents like fibroblast growth factors in the morning.
Surgery can be considered ( grafting) if the lesion is status quo for more than 6 months.
It cannot be predicted whether it will spread or not and it depends on factors like genetics, age of onset, etc.
A regular follow up is very essential .
Hope this helps you.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


What is the remedy for white spots on lips?

Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. From your history, the possibilities of the white patch include lip vitiligo and post inflammatory hypopigmentation. The 2 conditions should be differentiated as they have different prognosis. Clop ointment should not be used on the lip as it cause thinning of lip as well as whitish discoloration itself. In cases of vitiligo, Tacrolimus can be continued along with other topical agents like fibroblast growth factors in the morning. Surgery can be considered ( grafting) if the lesion is status quo for more than 6 months. It cannot be predicted whether it will spread or not and it depends on factors like genetics, age of onset, etc. A regular follow up is very essential . Hope this helps you. Take care.