Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the difference between HIV and AIDS?

Hi.. Please explain.. what the diff... b/w AIDS and HIV?; if father have Aids will it eff to child?; how we can find out if the person have Aids?; how long the person can live if he/she have aids? Thanks
Fri, 27 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Dear Charu,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
HIV Infection - The Human Immuno Deficiency virus has been entered in to person's body
AIDS - Signs and symptoms of AIDS disease has started
The duration between the entry of HIV and the starting of the signs & symptoms of AIDS is called latent period
Father to child transmission is rare. But possible in two conditions
1. Father is positive and he infects mother before delivery or during breast feeding
2. Father is having fluid contact (Sexual or Blood transfusion) with the child

The life span is now more as we have good management to control the opportunistic infection. The quality of life can be better.
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Dear Charu,
HIV is the state of infection by the HIV virus till the immunity worsens and mostly without any obvious symptoms. Once the Immunity goes to bottom and the individual has manifestation with multiple symptoms the it is called as AIDS. W e had seen a case of HIV in a young child without any sex abuse, father reactive for HIV and mother is discordant and remains nonreactive for HIV. sPREMATOZOA CARRYING THE VIRUS DIRECTLY into the ovum, without infecting the wife herself is discussed in literature. By testing one's blood for the presence of HIV we can be sure that the individual has or not AIDS. The individual with AIDS can live not less than 20 years if he properly follows the advice of the physician regards to his nutrition, hygienic life style, chemoprophylaxis and timely ART with proper adherence. Have healthier life. Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
wendy's  Response

It is hard to predict if the child has been infected by HIV, if the father is positive. There are various factors that can alter these. If the father had got the infection after the birth of the child, then it is not necessary that the child must have HIV. But if the father was infected before the birth of the child then there are possibilities that the child may have acquired the infection through the mother. This could have been prevented if there was use of antiviral drugs during the pregnancy.
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Blood tests are there to confirm it. Father can give HIV virus to his wife (mother of child) and child will get infected when in mothers womb. HIV AIDS people die of the complications that happens due to reduced immunity levels which push these people into severe complications resulting in death. If viral load can be controlled and proper suportive treatment give, these people can live avaerage life.

  User's Response
romila's  Response
Hi.. When a person gets infected by HIV, the disease is like a spectrum and HIV infection and AIDS are the two ends of the spectrum. To put in simple terms you can describe as AIDS is a fully blown condition of HIV infection. Fully blown AIDS can have symptoms of various infection secondary to the grossly ineffective immunity status.
  User's Response
parimal's  Response

HIV can be detected by a various blood test like ELISA which detects the presence of antibodies against HIV. Western Blot technique which detects for the presence of HIV DNA. The most sensitive test being HIV DNA PCR test.
  User's Response
sushmitafernandes's  Response

Due to the advent of the antiviral therapy (ART), it is hard to detect the mortality period of AIDS. In general, a fully blown AIDS individual if not treated with antiviral therapy can survive for a period of 6 months. It all depends on the immunity of the individual.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 26 years old man. I had sex with one of my old girl-friend on 3rd July, 2010. On that day we met and decided to have sex after a long...

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am in urgent need of an answer please! I am currently working oversea's, a little before december my left testicle became inflamed and I...

doctor1 MD

Glans Penis swollen after masturbation.After vigorous masturbation I noticed my glans penis was swollen on the sides. There was painless large...

doctor1 MD

About six weeks ago i started to notice a paipn in my right-hand testicle and my groin then some clear discharge from my penis . I went to the gi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the Nexplanon implant done (11/07/13) and have recently begun having cramps, what appears to be old period blood (reddish brown, black...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
