Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is indirect bilirubin ?

i m 28 yrs. and had indirect billirubin 10.3 in the serum indirect billirubin test please suggest me some thing which can help me need help to know more indirect bilirubin serum bilirubin
Mon, 30 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello rajni;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The report of indirect bilirubin showing 10.3 is quite high but you did not mention any other report like SGPT/SGOT and direct bilirubin report.Also you have not mentioned whether you have any symptoms like pain in abdomen;nausea;vomiting ;yellowness in eyes which is commonly seen in jaundice.The indirect bilirubin may rise in obstructive jaundice but a combined report of all the above written investigation as well as your symptoms are important to comment on this indirect bilirubin so please write in detail or better consult a Physician near by to your residence.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2.0. hemoglobin is 8.6 hematocrit is 24.9 wbc 8.8 neutrophils 25.1 lymphocytes 64.4 monocytes 10.5 platelets 279. what does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Yesterday my husband office done medical test, in blood test report we found bilirubin. I am giving detail information are as follow.bilirubin photometry test 3.14 mg/blbilirubin Direct photometry test 0.46 mg/blbilirubin Indirect calculated 2.68 mg/bl please reply me as soon as possible. regards, reshma         

doctor1 MD

I recieved a letter from my Doctor that gave me my blood work and urine results since I just went in for a yearly pap. it said my Urine had 1+ Bilirubin so they ordered a hepatic panel to check liver function and the only thing they reported is the indirect bilirubin was .1 which was a tad low but PA said it was okay. They just didn t really explain what any of that could mean. I m 30 year old female, the only prescription drug I take is hctz 12.5mg. I read online you re never suppose to have Bilirubin in your urine so it just concerns me and the dr s office is closed right now

Recent questions on  Rotor syndrome

doctor1 MD

hi! I'm really curious and slightly worried if there is something else that i should consult about aside from my UTI and furthermore, let me give you my lab results from urinalysis . it was dark yellow, slightly cloudy, reaction:0.6, spc gravity:...

doctor1 MD

doctor my sister is ill from past 8 months now.she is growing weaker n weaker n now she is unable to speak ..her voice is not coming n it pains when she tries to speak..she had bilirubin raised levels n was diagnosed jaundice but then she is still not recovered .she feels tired and cant walk .just few metres and she feels exhausted n then takes rest on bed.she says she has no hopes left and she is also getting irritated if we force her for diet etc. she has become very emotional n sensitive .she is 27 years old and she is very weak.

doctor1 MD

Good morning - I received the following results yesterday from a work physical and was told not to worry Total Bilirubin - 3.7 Direct Bilirubin - .73 Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 AST - 14 ALT - 22 GGT - 26 Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin -...

doctor1 MD

i m 28 yrs. and had indirect billirubin 10.3 in the serum indirect billirubin test please suggest me some thing which can help me need help to know more indirect bilirubin serum bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hi my baby is one month, his bilirubin is 7.63, is it jundice My baby is one month but his bilirubin 7.63, It is jundice or not