Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is ALP reading?

can you tell me what is ALP reading at 55. I was told by the doctor that thats on the high end n that i need to do an ultrasound scan. What can I expect if the results not too good? I am 54 yrs old. on 100mcg thyroxin daily. I should have menopaused although i did not encounter any other menopausal symptoms except for the absence of my menstruation for close to two years now. I am currentlt taking simvastitin 10mg for my cholestorol. No high blood pressure n no diabetes .
Tue, 14 May 2013
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

The normal Range of APL is 20 - 140 IU/L.
It may increase bile duct obstruction.
Your Value is within the normal range.
Your doctor might have found any clinically significant like Abdominal tenderness or jaundice.
Ultrasound might have been advised based on that.
You're also suffering from hypothyroidism for which you're taking thyroxine.
This may have an impact on your menopause.

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My GGT reading is 243 and ALP 177 and have been high for 3 years. I don t drink alcohol, hepatitas ruled out, and I don t take any medications....

Recent questions on  Night sweats

doctor1 MD

I have severe headaches 2or 3 per day,night sweats,tingling in my hand arms and legs all on the left side. I have had mri and scans of my head and...

doctor1 MD

Hi my boyfriend has had a tiny bruise on his lower back for about 3-5 months now and it doesnt hurt but its a tad itchy. He doesnt bruise easily at...

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

having severe leg pain when I get up in the mornings, night sweats, bleeding gums, headaches and a blaaoted tummy. I also am never hungry and have...

doctor1 MD

the last 2 nights I have had some problems with night sweats and elevated blood pressure also the onset of sudden headaches at the back behind the...

doctor1 MD

I feel dumb for asking these questions but I am at a loss .All of my life I have been relatively healthy 5-11 180 pounds. over the last year...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer...